Fast!
Same Day
Shipping
800-626-6622215-529-1560
Loading...

Gigabit Fiber Media Converter - 1000Base-ZX, SC Singlemode, 80km, 1550nm (DFB)

by Networx®
This Fiber Transceiver / Media Converter converts data signal between 10/100/1000Base-T and 1000Base-ZX Gigabit Ethernet. Maximum transmission distance 80 kilometers over duplex singlemode fiber (9/125 micron) @ 1550nm (DFB). Duplex SC Connector. Read More
3 Year Warranty

This product is covered by a 3 Year Warranty. If, for some reason, your product fails within 3 years of the invoice date, we will replace it free of charge. Terms and Conditions apply, click here for more info.

SKU: FT-1000SM80-SC
Availability: Out of Stock
Options:
LC Female LC Female
SC Female SC Female
ST Female ST Female
$204.97
Volume Discounts
Quantity 4+ 10+ 25+
Price $197.80 $192.67 $184.47
The Media Converter complies with IEEE 802.3z, IEEE 802.3AB Standards. It is designed to convert data signal between 10/100/1000Base-T and 1000Base-ZX Gigabit Ethernet. It supports 10/100/1000Base-T and 1000Base-ZX applications. The data signal converted by such high performance media converter can be transmitted up to 80Km maximum by fiber-optical cable.

The Converter is equipped with single fiber optic connectors (One for transmitting-TX and another for receiving-RX) and one RJ-45 Jack and one external pwer supply receptacle. Six LED indicators are built-in for easy diagnosing and monitoring the status of power, Unshielded Twisted Paired (UTP) Link, UTP Activity, Fiber Link, Fiber Activity, Full duplex and data rates. It can be configured automatically for Full Duplex or Half Duplex operation.

It is compact, cost-effective, low dissipative, high reliable and stable. It can be used in standalone applications, or Rack-Mounted applications where multiple media converters can be inserted into a rack-mount chassis (up to 16 units), and allowing all the converters to be powered by a single internal power supply.

  • Data Rate (Mbps) - 10/100/1000M with Auto-Negotiation
  • Mode - UTP Half or Full Duplex
  • Optical wavelength - 1550nm (DFB)
  • Fiber Type (micron) - Single Mode 9/125
  • Connector Type - One UTP, Two SC Fiber
  • Max Distance - 80 km
  • Power Supply - External AC-DC Power Adapter, US Standard
  • Size - 95mm x 71mm x 26mm
  • Optical Output Power - -5 to 0 dBm
  • Optical Receiver Sensitivity - -25 dBm
  • Saturability - ≥ -3 dBm

Products specifications
Manufacturer Networx®
Color Gray
Connector A SC Female
Connector B RJ45 Female
Fiber Type Singlemode
Maximum Data Transfer Rate 1 Gbps
Maximum Transfer Distance 80km
Wavelength 1550nm
Input Voltage 85 - 240V AC
Input Current 0.28 A
Output Voltage 5V DC
Output Current 1 A
Auto MDI/MDIX Yes
Warranty 3 Year Warranty
RoHS Compliant Yes
Warranty 3 Year Warranty
GTIN 00845425020024
Weight (Lbs) 0.84
Availability Out of stock
0 / 5 (based on 0 reviews) Be the first to review this product