Gigabit Fiber Media Converter - 1000Base-LX, SC Singlemode, 20km, 1310nm

by Networx®
This Fiber Transceiver / Media Converter is designed to convert data signal between 10/100/1000Base-T and 1000Base-LX Gigabit Ethernet. Maximum transmission distance 20 kilometers over duplex singlemode fiber (9/125 micron) @ 1310nm. Duplex SC Connector... read more
SKU: FT-1000SM20-SC
GTIN: 00845425008176
Manufacturer: Networx®
Connector A Options:
Connector A LC Female LC Female
Connector A SC Female SC Female
Connector A ST Female ST Female
In stock
$95.37
Volume Discounts
Quantity 4+ 10+ 50+
Price $93.46 $91.55 $89.64
Description
The Media Converter complies with IEEE 802.3z, IEEE 802.3AB Standards. It is designed to convert data signal between 10/100/1000Base-T and 1000Base-LX Gigabit Ethernet. It supports 10/100/1000Base-T and 1000Base-LX applications.

The Converter is equipped with single fiber optic connectors (One for transmitting-TX and another for receiving-RX) and one RJ-45 Jack and one external pwer supply receptacle. Six LED indicators are built-in for easy diagnosing and monitoring the status of power, Unshielded Twisted Paired (UTP) Link, UTP Activity, Fiber Link, Fiber Activity, Full duplex and data rates. It can be configured automatically for Full Duplex or Half Duplex operation.

It is compact, cost-effective, low dissipative, high reliable and stable. It can be used in standalone applications, or Rack-Mounted applications where multiple media converters can be inserted into a rack-mount chassis (up to 16 units), and allowing all the converters to be powered by a single internal power supply.

Note: Mode Conditioning cable recommended if running over legacy Multimode Backbone

  • Data Rate (Mbps) - 10/100/1000M with Auto-Negotiation
  • Mode - UTP Half or Full Duplex
  • Optical wavelength (nm) - 1310
  • Fiber Type (micron) - Single Mode 9/125
  • Connector Type - One UTP, Two SC Fiber
  • Max Distance - 20 km
  • Power Supply - External AC-DC Power Adapter, US Standard
  • Size - 95mm x 71mm x 26mm
  • Optical Output Power - -10 to -6 dBm
  • Optical Receiver Sensitivity - -23 dBm
  • Saturability - = -3 dBm

What are Fiber Optic Media Converters? What are Fiber Optic Media Converters?
Reviews
5 star (4)
100%
4 star (0)
0%
3 star (0)
0%
2 star (0)
0%
1 star (0)
0%
Overall rating 5.0
Based on 4 reviews
Nice, plug n play
No configuration needed. Just plug and play.
Was this review helpful? Yes (0/0)
Good deal
A friend forward the link for me to order this item for the Church. We grabbed 4 and so far they work fine.
Was this review helpful? Yes (0/0)
Just what I needed!
Harder to find ST connector GB modules - perfect!
Was this review helpful? Yes (0/0)
Easy installation and works as advertized
When I received the converters they were play and play. Snapped in my ethernet cat 5 cable, snapped in my fiber, plugged it in. Wala! Worked as advertized. My Internet download speeds increased. Good product.
Was this review helpful? Yes (0/0)
Read all 4 reviews
Products specifications
Color Gray
Connector A SC Female
Connector B RJ45 Female
Fiber Type Singlemode
Maximum Data Transfer Rate 1 Gbps
Maximum Transfer Distance 20km
Wavelength 1310nm
Manufacturer Networx®
Input Voltage 85 - 240V AC
Input Current 0.28 A
Output Voltage 5V DC
Output Current 1 A
Auto MDI/MDIX Yes
Warranty 3 Year Warranty
RoHS Compliant Yes
SKU FT-1000SM20-SC
GTIN 00845425008176
Weight (Lbs) 0.86
Customers also bought

2m Singlemode Duplex Fiber Optic Patch Cable (9/125) - SC to SC by Networx®

This 2m Singlemode Duplex Fiber Optic Patch Cable (9/125) - SC to SC is built with genuine Corning Glass, has ceramic ferrules and a 9/125 micron core, this cable is suitable for high speed, high bandwidth, far-reaching telecommunications such that you would find in long-distance telephony and cable tele
$7.48

2m Singlemode Duplex Fiber Optic Patch Cable (9/125) - LC to SC by Networx®

This 2m Singlemode Duplex Fiber Optic Patch Cable (9/125) - LC to SC is built with genuine Corning Glass, has ceramic ferrules and a 9/125 micron core, this cable is suitable for high speed, high bandwidth, far-reaching telecommunications such that you would find in long-distance telephony and cable tele
$8.37
5.0 (2)

5m Singlemode Duplex Fiber Optic Patch Cable (9/125) - LC to SC by Networx®

This 5m Singlemode Duplex Fiber Optic Patch Cable (9/125) - LC to SC is built with genuine Corning Glass, has ceramic ferrules and a 9/125 micron core, this cable is suitable for high speed, high bandwidth, far-reaching telecommunications such that you would find in long-distance telephony and cable tele
$9.57
5.0 (2)

Gigabit Fiber Media Converter - 1000Base-ZX, SC Singlemode, 80km, 1550nm (DFB) by Networx®

This Fiber Transceiver / Media Converter converts data signal between 10/100/1000Base-T and 1000Base-ZX Gigabit Ethernet. Maximum transmission distance 80 kilometers over duplex singlemode fiber (9/125 micron) @ 1550nm (DFB). Duplex SC Connector.
$217.27

Gigabit Fiber Media Converter - 1000Base-LX, ST Multimode, 550m, 1310nm by Networx®

This Fiber Transceiver / Media Converter converts data signal between 10/100/1000Base-T and 1000Base-LX Gigabit Ethernet. Maximum transmission distance 550 meters over multimode fiber (50/125 micron, 220m over 62.5/125) @ 1310nm. Duplex ST Connector.
$95.37
5.0 (7)

Fiber Optic Attenuator, Fixed - SC/UPC 10dB by Networx®

This Fiber Optic Attenuator, Fixed - SC/UPC 10dB is necessary to prevent over saturating an optical receiver when the optical power is too high. Using attenuators will ensure low bit error rates and prevent damage to receiving components. SC male-female, 10db
$7.26

Gigabit Fiber Media Converter - 1000Base-LX, LC Singlemode, 20km, 1310nm by Networx®

This Fiber Transceiver / Media Converter is designed to convert data signal between 10/100/1000Base-T and 1000Base-LX Gigabit Ethernet. Maximum transmission distance 20 kilometers over duplex singlemode fiber (9/125 micron) @ 1310nm. Duplex LC Connector.
$95.37
5.0 (4)

10m Singlemode Simplex Fiber Optic Patch Cable (9/125) - SC to SC by Networx®

This 10m Singlemode Simplex Fiber Optic Patch Cable (9/125) - SC to SC is built with genuine Corning Glass, has ceramic ferrules and a 9/125 micron core, this cable is suitable for high speed, high bandwidth, far-reaching telecommunications such that you would find in long-distance telephony and cable tele
$5.34
5.0 (5)
Recently Viewed

Gigabit Fiber Media Converter - 1000Base-LX, SC Singlemode, 20km, 1310nm by Networx®

This Fiber Transceiver / Media Converter is designed to convert data signal between 10/100/1000Base-T and 1000Base-LX Gigabit Ethernet. Maximum transmission distance 20 kilometers over duplex singlemode fiber (9/125 micron) @ 1310nm. Duplex SC Connector.
5.0 (4)
Clear all