Gigabit Fiber Media Converter - 1000Base-LX, SC Singlemode, 20km, 1310nm

by Networx®
Connector A: SC Female
LC Female
SC Female
ST Female
This Fiber Transceiver / Media Converter is designed to convert data signal between 10/100/1000Base-T and 1000Base-LX Gigabit Ethernet. Maximum transmission distance 20 kilometers over duplex singlemode fiber (9/125 micron) @ 1310nm. Duplex SC Connector... read more
SKU: FT-1000SM20-SC
GTIN: 00845425008176
Manufacturer: Networx®
In stock
$95.37
Volume Discounts
Quantity 4+ 10+ 50+
Price $93.46 $91.56 $89.65
Description
The Media Converter complies with IEEE 802.3z, IEEE 802.3AB Standards. It is designed to convert data signal between 10/100/1000Base-T and 1000Base-LX Gigabit Ethernet. It supports 10/100/1000Base-T and 1000Base-LX applications.

The Converter is equipped with single fiber optic connectors (One for transmitting-TX and another for receiving-RX) and one RJ-45 Jack and one external pwer supply receptacle. Six LED indicators are built-in for easy diagnosing and monitoring the status of power, Unshielded Twisted Paired (UTP) Link, UTP Activity, Fiber Link, Fiber Activity, Full duplex and data rates. It can be configured automatically for Full Duplex or Half Duplex operation.

It is compact, cost-effective, low dissipative, high reliable and stable. It can be used in standalone applications, or Rack-Mounted applications where multiple media converters can be inserted into a rack-mount chassis (up to 16 units), and allowing all the converters to be powered by a single internal power supply.

Note: Mode Conditioning cable recommended if running over legacy Multimode Backbone

  • Data Rate (Mbps) - 10/100/1000M with Auto-Negotiation
  • Mode - UTP Half or Full Duplex
  • Optical wavelength (nm) - 1310
  • Fiber Type (micron) - Single Mode 9/125
  • Connector Type - One UTP, Two SC Fiber
  • Max Distance - 20 km
  • Power Supply - External AC-DC Power Adapter, US Standard
  • Size - 95mm x 71mm x 26mm
  • Optical Output Power - -10 to -6 dBm
  • Optical Receiver Sensitivity - -23 dBm
  • Saturability - = -3 dBm

Customer Reviews
5 out of 5

Based on 6 reviews
5 star
100%
4 star
0%
3 star
0%
2 star
0%
1 star
0%
Customer Name Guest
Easy installation and works as advertized
Connector: SC Connector: RJ45 Connector A: SC Female
When I received the converters they were play and play. Snapped in my ethernet cat 5 cable, snapped in my fiber, plugged it in. Wala! Worked as advertized. My Internet download speeds increased. Good product.
Customer Name Guest
Good deal
Connector: LC Connector: RJ45 Connector A: LC Female
A friend forward the link for me to order this item for the Church. We grabbed 4 and so far they work fine.
Customer Name Karl
Nice, plug n play
Connector: LC Connector: RJ45 Connector A: LC Female Verified Purchase
No configuration needed. Just plug and play.
Customer Name Guest
Just what I needed!
Connector: ST Connector: RJ45 Connector A: ST Female
Harder to find ST connector GB modules - perfect!
Customer Name Guest
Worked great
Connector: SC Connector: RJ45 Connector A: SC Female
Great unit and customer service helped me get just what I needed and got it hooked up right. Couldn't be happier.
Products specifications
Color Gray
Connector A SC Female
Connector B RJ45 Female
Fiber Type Singlemode
Maximum Data Transfer Rate 1 Gbps
Maximum Transfer Distance 20km
Wavelength 1310nm
Manufacturer Networx®
Input Voltage 85 - 240V AC
Input Current 0.28 A
Output Voltage 5V DC
Output Current 1 A
Auto MDI/MDIX Yes
Warranty 3 Year Warranty
RoHS Compliant Yes
95.37 0
SKU FT-1000SM20-SC
GTIN 00845425008176
Weight (Lbs) 0.86
Customers also bought

2m Singlemode Duplex Fiber Optic Patch Cable (9/125) - SC to SC by Networx®

This 2m Singlemode Duplex Fiber Optic Patch Cable (9/125) - SC to SC is built with genuine Corning Glass, has ceramic ferrules and a 9/125 micron core, this cable is suitable for high speed, high bandwidth, far-reaching telecommunications such that you would find in long-distance telephony and cable tele
$7.48

ST Singlemode Simplex Fiber Adapter - PC (Physical Connector) by Networx®

Networx® Fiber Adapters allows the connection of two similar fiber cables together to extend their distance. This allows fiber cables to be extended without having to replace the fiber run completely, which is often times unfeasible.
$0.93
1

LC Singlemode Duplex Fiber Adapter - PC (Physical Connector) by Networx®

Networx® Fiber Adapters allows the connection of two similar fiber cables together to extend their distance. This allows fiber cables to be extended without having to replace the fiber run completely, which is often times unfeasible.
$1.99

Gigabit Fiber Media Converter - 1000Base-LX, LC Singlemode, 20km, 1310nm by Networx®

This Fiber Transceiver / Media Converter is designed to convert data signal between 10/100/1000Base-T and 1000Base-LX Gigabit Ethernet. Maximum transmission distance 20 kilometers over duplex singlemode fiber (9/125 micron) @ 1310nm. Duplex LC Connector.
$95.37
6

Gigabit Fiber Media Converter - 1000Base-SX, ST Multimode, 550m, 850nm by Networx®

This Fiber Transceiver / Media Converter converts data signal between 10/100/1000Base-T and 1000Base-SX Gigabit Ethernet. Maximum transmission distance 550 meters over multimode fiber (50/125 micron, 220m over 62.5/125) @ 850nm. Duplex ST Connector.
$95.37
10