Fast!
Same Day
Shipping
800-626-6622 | 215-529-1560
Loading...

Gigabit Fiber Media Converter - 1000Base-LX, LC Singlemode, 20km, 1310nm

by Networx™
This Fiber Transceiver / Media Converter is designed to convert data signal between 10/100/1000Base-T and 1000Base-LX Gigabit Ethernet. Maximum transmission distance 20 kilometers over duplex singlemode fiber (9/125 micron) @ 1310nm. Duplex LC Connector. Read More
3 Year Warranty

This product is covered by a 3 Year Warranty. If, for some reason, your product fails within 3 years of the invoice date, we will replace it free of charge. Terms and Conditions apply, click here for more info.

SKU: FT-1000SM20-LC
Availability: In stock
Options:
LC Female
SC Female ST Female
$89.97
Volume Discounts
Quantity4+10+25+
Price$86.82$84.57$80.97
The Media Converter complies with IEEE 802.3z, IEEE 802.3AB Standards. It is designed to convert data signal between 10/100/1000Base-T and 1000Base-LX Gigabit Ethernet. It supports 10/100/1000Base-T and 1000Base-LX applications. The data signal converted by such high performance media converter can be transmitted up to 80Km maximum by fiber-optical cable.

The Converter is equipped with single fiber optic connectors (One for transmitting-TX and another for receiving-RX) and one RJ-45 Jack and one external pwer supply receptacle. Six LED indicators are built-in for easy diagnosing and monitoring the status of power, Unshielded Twisted Paired (UTP) Link, UTP Activity, Fiber Link, Fiber Activity, Full duplex and data rates. It can be configured automatically for Full Duplex or Half Duplex operation.

It is compact, cost-effective, low dissipative, high reliable and stable. It can be used in standalone applications, or Rack-Mounted applications where multiple media converters can be inserted into a rack-mount chassis (up to 16 units), and allowing all the converters to be powered by a single internal power supply.

Note: Mode Conditioning cable recommended if running over legacy Multimode Backbone

  • Data Rate (Mbps) - 10/100/1000M with Auto-Negotiation
  • Mode - UTP Half or Full Duplex
  • Optical wavelength (nm) - 1310
  • Fiber Type (micron) - Single Mode 9/125
  • Connector Type - One UTP, Two LC Fiber
  • Max Distance - 20 km
  • Power Supply - External AC-DC Power Adapter, US Standard
  • Size - 95mm x 71mm x 26mm
  • Optical Output Power - -10 to -6 dBm
  • Optical Receiver Sensitivity - -23 dBm
  • Saturability - ≥ -3 dBm
Products specifications
ColorGray
Connector ALC Female
Connector BRJ45 Female
Fiber TypeSinglemode
Maximum Data Transfer Rate1 Gbps
Maximum Transfer Distance20km
Wavelength1310nm
ManufacturerNetworx™
Input Voltage85 - 240V AC
Input Current0.28 A
Output Voltage5V DC
Output Current1 A
Auto MDI/MDIXYes
Warranty3 Year Warranty
GTIN00845425008169
Weight (Lbs)0.87
AvailabilityIn stock
Add your review
Overall Rating:
5.0 / 5 (based on 1 reviews)

100%
(1)
0%
(0)
0%
(0)
0%
(0)
0%
(0)
Good deal
A friend forward the link for me to order this item for the Church. We grabbed 4 and so far they work fine.
From: Guest | Date: 8/18/2017
Was this review helpful? Yes No (0/0)