Gigabit Fiber Media Converter - 1000Base-SX, LC Multimode, 550m, 850nm

by Networx
Wavelength: 850nm
850nm
This Fiber Transceiver / Media Converter converts data signal between 10/100/1000Base-T and 1000Base-SX Gigabit Ethernet. Maximum transmission distance 550 meters over multimode fiber (50/125 micron, 220m over 62.5/125) @ 850nm. Duplex LC Connector... read more
SKU: FT-1000MM-LC850
GTIN: 00845425008091
Manufacturer: Networx
Save 25% on Media Converters with coupon NQYKHWWA
In stock
$95.37
Volume Discounts
Quantity 4+ 10+ 50+
Price $93.46 $91.56 $89.65
Description

The Media Converter complies with IEEE 802.3z, IEEE 802.3AB Standards. It is designed to convert data signal between 10/100/1000Base-T and 1000Base-SX fast Ethernet. It supports 10/100/1000Base-T and 1000Base-SX applications. The data signal converted by such high performance media converter can be transmitted up to 550 meters maximum over multimode fiber.

The Converter is equipped with two fiber optic connector ports (One for transmitting-TX and another for receiving-RX) and one RJ-45 Jack and one external power supply receptacle. Six LED indicators are built-in for easy diagnosing and monitoring the status of power, Unshielded Twisted Paired (UTP) Link, UTP Activity, Fiber Link, Fiber Activity, Full duplex and data rates. It can be configured automatically for Full Duplex or Half Duplex operation.

It is compact, cost-effective, low dissipative, high reliable and stable. It can be used in standalone applications, or Rack-Mounted applications where multiple media converters can be inserted into a rack-mount chassis (up to 16 units), and allowing all the converters to be powered by a single internal power supply.

  • Data Rate (Mbps) - 10/100/1000 with Auto-Negotiation
  • Mode - UTP Half or Full Duplex
  • Optical wavelength - 850nm
  • Fiber Type (micron) - Multi Mode 50/125, 62.5/125
  • Connector Type - One UTP RJ45, Two LC Fiber
  • Max Distance - 550 meters over 50/125, 220m over 62.5/125
  • Power Supply - External AC-DC Power Adapter, US Standard
  • Size - 95mm x 71mm x 26mm
  • Optical Ouput Power - -10 to -4 dBm
  • Receiving Sensitivity - -17 dBm
  • Saturability - = -3 dBm
Customer Reviews
5 out of 5

Based on 10 reviews
5 star
100%
4 star
0%
3 star
0%
2 star
0%
1 star
0%
Guest
Great Product
Connector: ST Connector: RJ45 Connector A: ST Female Wavelength: 850nm
I was upgrading existing (old) 10mb Networx media converters to 1gb. It was great that the converters were available with the old style fiber connections. Unplugged the old converters, plugged in the new ones with no issues.
Guest
Great Product
Connector: ST Connector: RJ45 Connector A: ST Female Wavelength: 850nm
This product is great and works like a charm. Also service and shipping.
Guest
Good to go
Connector: ST Connector: RJ45 Connector A: ST Female Wavelength: 850nm
Used these media adapters in pairs to replace 10/100 units. Fired right up and gave the customer 10x the speed.
Guest
Very good
Connector: ST Connector: RJ45 Connector A: ST Female Wavelength: 850nm
Used to extend network connectivity to temp trailer over existing fiber to a radio link. worked without a problem.
Jean
Gigabit Fiber Media Converter
Connector: SC Connector: RJ45 Connector A: SC Female Wavelength: 850nm Verified Purchase
Works great! It does exactly what I expected it to do.
Products specifications
Color Gray
Connector A LC Female
Connector B RJ45 Female
Fiber Type Multimode
Maximum Data Transfer Rate 1 Gbps
Maximum Transfer Distance 550m
Wavelength 850nm
Manufacturer Networx®
Input Voltage 85 - 240V AC
Input Current 0.28 A
Output Voltage 5V DC
Output Current 1 A
Auto MDI/MDIX Yes
Warranty 3 Year Warranty
RoHS Compliant Yes
SKU FT-1000MM-LC850
GTIN 00845425008091
Weight (Lbs) 0.88
Customers also bought

Networx Cat 6 Patch Cable - 1 FT, Blue, Assembled

Get ready for 10 Gig. Networx® CAT6 cables support up to 10 Gigabit speeds, at limited distances, while fully supporting 1 Gigabit and older 10/100 ethernet standards.
$1.28
In stock
5 (4)

Networx Cat 6 Patch Cable - 14 FT, Blue, Booted

Get ready for 10 Gig. Networx® CAT6 cables support up to 10 Gigabit speeds, at limited distances, while fully supporting 1 Gigabit and older 10/100 ethernet standards.
$6.14
In stock
4.9 (21)

Networx 2m Multimode Duplex Fiber Optic Patch Cable (62.5/125) - LC to LC

This 2m Multimode Duplex Fiber Optic Patch Cable (62.5/125) - LC to LC is built with genuine Corning Glass, has ceramic ferrules and a 62.5/125 micron core, this cable is suitable for high speed data transmissions such that you would find in Ethernet (10 Mb/s) to Gigabit Ethernet (1 Gb/s) networks.
$8.24
In stock

Networx 1m Multimode Duplex Fiber Optic Patch Cable (50/125) - ST to MTRJ

This 1m Multimode Duplex Fiber Optic Patch Cable (50/125) - ST to MTRJ is built with genuine Corning Glass, has ceramic ferrules and a 50/125 micron core, this cable is suitable for extremely high speed data transmissions such that you would find in 10 Gigabit Ethernet (10 Gb/s) networks.
$8.01

Networx Cat 6 Patch Cable - 3 FT, Gray, Assembled

Get ready for 10 Gig. Networx® CAT6 cables support up to 10 Gigabit speeds, at limited distances, while fully supporting 1 Gigabit and older 10/100 ethernet standards.
$1.84
In stock
4.5 (2)