Gigabit Fiber Media Converter - 1000Base-SX, ST Multimode, 550m, 850nm

by Networx
Wavelength: 850nm
850nm
This Fiber Transceiver / Media Converter converts data signal between 10/100/1000Base-T and 1000Base-SX Gigabit Ethernet. Maximum transmission distance 550 meters over multimode fiber (50/125 micron, 220m over 62.5/125) @ 850nm. Duplex ST Connector... read more
SKU: FT-1000MM-ST850
GTIN: 00845425008138
Manufacturer: Networx
Save 25% on Media Converters with coupon NQYKHWWA
In stock
$95.37
Volume Discounts
Quantity 4+ 10+ 50+
Price $93.46 $91.56 $89.65
Description

The Media Converter complies with IEEE 802.3z, IEEE 802.3AB Standards. It is designed to convert data signal between 10/100/1000 Base-T and 1000Base-SX fast Ethernet. It supports 10/100/1000Base-T and 1000Base-SX applications. The data signal converted by such high performance media converter can be transmitted up to 80Km maximum by fiber-optical cable.

The Converter is equipped with single fiber optic connectors (One for transmitting-TX and another for receiving-RX) and one RJ-45 Jack and one external pwer supply receptacle. Six LED indicators are built-in for easy diagnosing and monitoring the status of power, Unshielded Twisted Paired (UTP) Link, UTP Activity, Fiber Link, Fiber Activity, Full duplex and data rates. It can be configured automatically for Full Duplex or Half Duplex operation.

It is compact, cost-effective, low dissipative, high reliable and stable. It can be used in standalone applications, or Rack-Mounted applications where multiple media converters can be inserted into a rack-mount chassis (up to 16 units), and allowing all the converters to be powered by a single internal power supply.

  • Data Rate (Mbps) - 10/100/1000 with Auto-Negotiation
  • Mode - UTP Half or Full Duplex
  • Optical wavelength - 850nm
  • Fiber Type (micron) - Multi Mode 50/125, 62.5/125
  • Connector Type - One UTP RJ45, Two ST Fiber
  • Max Distance - 550 meters over 50/125, 220m over 62.5/125
  • Power Supply - External AC-DC Power Adapter, US Standard
  • Size - 95mm x 71mm x 26mm
  • Optical Ouput Power - -10 to -4 dBm
  • Receiving Sensitivity - -17 dBm
  • Saturability - = -3 dBm
Customer Reviews
5 out of 5

Based on 10 reviews
5 star
100%
4 star
0%
3 star
0%
2 star
0%
1 star
0%
Jim
Great little transceiver.
Connector: LC Connector: RJ45 Connector A: LC Female Wavelength: 1310nm Verified Purchase
Works like a champ. Just hook them up and it works. LED status indicators are very helpful. Not sure what the LPF switch is for near the power connector, but the converters work without changing anything.
Guest
Great fiber connection between buildings
Connector: ST Connector: RJ45 Connector A: ST Female Wavelength: 850nm
We had a lot of power issues between buildings. These handy little converters and fiber fixed the problems! Thank you!
Guest
Very good
Connector: ST Connector: RJ45 Connector A: ST Female Wavelength: 850nm
Used to extend network connectivity to temp trailer over existing fiber to a radio link. worked without a problem.
Guest
Great Product
Connector: ST Connector: RJ45 Connector A: ST Female Wavelength: 850nm
I was upgrading existing (old) 10mb Networx media converters to 1gb. It was great that the converters were available with the old style fiber connections. Unplugged the old converters, plugged in the new ones with no issues.
Guest
Great Product
Connector: ST Connector: RJ45 Connector A: ST Female Wavelength: 850nm
This product is great and works like a charm. Also service and shipping.
Products specifications
Color Gray
Connector A ST Female
Connector B RJ45 Female
Fiber Type Multimode
Maximum Data Transfer Rate 1 Gbps
Maximum Transfer Distance 550m
Wavelength 850nm
Manufacturer Networx®
Input Voltage 85 - 240V AC
Input Current 0.28 A
Output Voltage 5V DC
Output Current 1 A
Auto MDI/MDIX Yes
Warranty 3 Year Warranty
RoHS Compliant Yes
SKU FT-1000MM-ST850
GTIN 00845425008138
Weight (Lbs) 0.90
Customers also bought

Networx 2m Multimode Duplex OM4 Fiber Optic Patch Cable (50/125) - LC to ST

This 2m Multimode Duplex OM4 Fiber Optic Patch Cable (50/125) - LC to ST has ceramic ferrules and a 50/125 micron core, this cable is suitable for extremely high speed data transmissions such that you would find in 100 Gigabit Ethernet (10 Gb/s) networks. This 100 Gig fiber is OM4 Laser-Optimized.
$10.13
In stock

Networx ST Multimode Simplex Fiber Adapter - PC (Physical Connector)

Networx® Fiber Adapters allows the connection of two similar fiber cables together to extend their distance. This allows fiber cables to be extended without having to replace the fiber run completely, which is often times unfeasible.
$0.80
In stock
5 (1)

Networx 2m Multimode Duplex Fiber Optic Patch Cable (50/125) OM3 Aqua - Laser Opt - ST to ST

This 2m Multimode Duplex Fiber Optic Patch Cable (50/125) OM3 Aqua - Laser Opt - ST to ST is built with genuine Corning Glass, has ceramic ferrules and a 50/125 micron core, this cable is suitable for extremely high speed data transmissions such that you would find in 10 Gigabit Ethernet (10 Gb/s) networks. This 10 Gig fiber
$7.76
In stock

Networx 1m Multimode Duplex Fiber Optic Patch Cable (62.5/125) - ST to ST

This 1m Multimode Duplex Fiber Optic Patch Cable (62.5/125) - ST to ST is built with genuine Corning Glass, has ceramic ferrules and a 62.5/125 micron core, this cable is suitable for high speed data transmissions such that you would find in Ethernet (10 Mb/s) to Gigabit Ethernet (1 Gb/s) networks.
$6.65
In stock

Networx 3m Multimode Duplex Fiber Optic Patch Cable (62.5/125) - LC to ST

This 3m Multimode Duplex Fiber Optic Patch Cable (62.5/125) - LC to ST is built with genuine Corning Glass, has ceramic ferrules and a 62.5/125 micron core, this cable is suitable for high speed data transmissions such that you would find in Ethernet (10 Mb/s) to Gigabit Ethernet (1 Gb/s) networks.
$9.13