Gigabit Fiber Media Converter - 1000Base-SX, ST Multimode, 550m, 850nm

by Networx®
This Fiber Transceiver / Media Converter converts data signal between 10/100/1000Base-T and 1000Base-SX Gigabit Ethernet. Maximum transmission distance 550 meters over multimode fiber (50/125 micron, 220m over 62.5/125) @ 850nm. Duplex ST Connector... read more
SKU: FT-1000MM-ST850
GTIN: 00845425008138
Manufacturer: Networx®
In stock
$95.37
Volume Discounts
Quantity 4+ 10+ 50+
Price $93.46 $91.55 $89.64
Description

The Media Converter complies with IEEE 802.3z, IEEE 802.3AB Standards. It is designed to convert data signal between 10/100/1000 Base-T and 1000Base-SX fast Ethernet. It supports 10/100/1000Base-T and 1000Base-SX applications. The data signal converted by such high performance media converter can be transmitted up to 80Km maximum by fiber-optical cable.

The Converter is equipped with single fiber optic connectors (One for transmitting-TX and another for receiving-RX) and one RJ-45 Jack and one external pwer supply receptacle. Six LED indicators are built-in for easy diagnosing and monitoring the status of power, Unshielded Twisted Paired (UTP) Link, UTP Activity, Fiber Link, Fiber Activity, Full duplex and data rates. It can be configured automatically for Full Duplex or Half Duplex operation.

It is compact, cost-effective, low dissipative, high reliable and stable. It can be used in standalone applications, or Rack-Mounted applications where multiple media converters can be inserted into a rack-mount chassis (up to 16 units), and allowing all the converters to be powered by a single internal power supply.

  • Data Rate (Mbps) - 10/100/1000 with Auto-Negotiation
  • Mode - UTP Half or Full Duplex
  • Optical wavelength - 850nm
  • Fiber Type (micron) - Multi Mode 50/125, 62.5/125
  • Connector Type - One UTP RJ45, Two ST Fiber
  • Max Distance - 550 meters over 50/125, 220m over 62.5/125
  • Power Supply - External AC-DC Power Adapter, US Standard
  • Size - 95mm x 71mm x 26mm
  • Optical Ouput Power - -10 to -4 dBm
  • Receiving Sensitivity - -17 dBm
  • Saturability - = -3 dBm
What are Fiber Optic Media Converters? What are Fiber Optic Media Converters?
Reviews
5 star (10)
100%
4 star (0)
0%
3 star (0)
0%
2 star (0)
0%
1 star (0)
0%
Overall rating 5.0
Based on 10 reviews
Great Product
This product is great and works like a charm. Also service and shipping.
Great fiber connection between buildings
We had a lot of power issues between buildings. These handy little converters and fiber fixed the problems! Thank you!
Great Product
Plug and play - worked perfectly right out of the box.
Good to go
Used these media adapters in pairs to replace 10/100 units. Fired right up and gave the customer 10x the speed.
Easy setup
This product is super easy to setup and works great. Cost is also a big plus. Shipping and overall transaction was extremely smooth. I will purchase from ComputerCableStore again.
Read all 10 reviews
Products specifications
Color Gray
Connector A ST Female
Connector B RJ45 Female
Fiber Type Multimode
Maximum Data Transfer Rate 1 Gbps
Maximum Transfer Distance 550m
Wavelength 850nm
Manufacturer Networx®
Input Voltage 85 - 240V AC
Input Current 0.28 A
Output Voltage 5V DC
Output Current 1 A
Auto MDI/MDIX Yes
Warranty 3 Year Warranty
RoHS Compliant Yes
SKU FT-1000MM-ST850
GTIN 00845425008138
Weight (Lbs) 0.90
Customers also bought

1m Multimode Duplex Fiber Optic Patch Cable (62.5/125) - ST to ST by Networx®

This 1m Multimode Duplex Fiber Optic Patch Cable (62.5/125) - ST to ST is built with genuine Corning Glass, has ceramic ferrules and a 62.5/125 micron core, this cable is suitable for high speed data transmissions such that you would find in Ethernet (10 Mb/s) to Gigabit Ethernet (1 Gb/s) networks.
$6.65

Gigabit Fiber Media Converter - 1000Base-SX, SC Multimode, 550m, 850nm by Networx®

This Fiber Transceiver / Media Converter converts data signal between 10/100/1000Base-T and 1000Base-SX Gigabit Ethernet. Maximum transmission distance 550 meters over multimode fiber (50/125 micron, 220m over 62.5/125) @ 850nm. Duplex SC Connector.
$95.37
10

3m Multimode Duplex Fiber Optic Patch Cable (62.5/125) - LC to ST by Networx®

This 3m Multimode Duplex Fiber Optic Patch Cable (62.5/125) - LC to ST is built with genuine Corning Glass, has ceramic ferrules and a 62.5/125 micron core, this cable is suitable for high speed data transmissions such that you would find in Ethernet (10 Mb/s) to Gigabit Ethernet (1 Gb/s) networks.
$9.13

CAT6 Keystone Jack 90 Degree 110 UTP - Red by Networx®

CAT6 Keystone Jacks from Networx® provide the ultimate performance at a competitive price. These Category 6 Keystone Jacks are 8-Position 8-Conductor (8P8C) and will live up to your expectations time and time again.
$1.37
3

5m Multimode Duplex Fiber Optic Patch Cable (50/125) - ST to ST by Networx®

This 5m Multimode Duplex Fiber Optic Patch Cable (50/125) - ST to ST is built with genuine Corning Glass, has ceramic ferrules and a 50/125 micron core, this cable is suitable for extremely high speed data transmissions such that you would find in 10 Gigabit Ethernet (10 Gb/s) networks.
$9.57
2