Gigabit Fiber Media Converter - 1000Base-LX, ST Multimode, 550m, 1310nm

by Networx®
This Fiber Transceiver / Media Converter converts data signal between 10/100/1000Base-T and 1000Base-LX Gigabit Ethernet. Maximum transmission distance 550 meters over multimode fiber (50/125 micron, 220m over 62.5/125) @ 1310nm. Duplex ST Connector... read more
SKU: FT-1000MM-ST
GTIN: 00845425008121
Manufacturer: Networx®
In stock
$95.37
Volume Discounts
Quantity 4+ 10+ 50+
Price $93.46 $91.55 $89.64
Description
The Media Converter complies with IEEE 802.3z, IEEE 802.3AB Standards. It is designed to convert data signal between 10/100/1000 Base-T and 1000Base-LX fast Ethernet. It supports 10/100/1000Base-T and 1000Base-LX applications.

The Converter is equipped with single fiber optic connectors (One for transmitting-TX and another for receiving-RX) and one RJ-45 Jack and one external pwer supply receptacle. Six LED indicators are built-in for easy diagnosing and monitoring the status of power, Unshielded Twisted Paired (UTP) Link, UTP Activity, Fiber Link, Fiber Activity, Full duplex and data rates. It can be configured automatically for Full Duplex or Half Duplex operation.

It is compact, cost-effective, low dissipative, high reliable and stable. It can be used in standalone applications, or Rack-Mounted applications where multiple media converters can be inserted into a rack-mount chassis (up to 16 units), and allowing all the converters to be powered by a single internal power supply.

  • Data Rate (Mbps) - 10/100/1000 with Auto-Negotiation
  • Mode - UTP Half or Full Duplex
  • Optical wavelength - 1310nm
  • Fiber Type (micron) - Multi Mode 50/125, 62.5/125
  • Connector Type - One UTP RJ45, Two ST Fiber
  • Max Distance - 550 meters over 50/125, 220m over 62.5/125
  • Power Supply - External AC-DC Power Adapter, US Standard
  • Size - 95mm x 71mm x 26mm
  • Optical Ouput Power - -10 to -4 dBm
  • Receiving Sensitivity - -17 dBm
  • Saturability - = -3 dBm

What are Fiber Optic Media Converters? What are Fiber Optic Media Converters?
Reviews
5 star (9)
100%
4 star (0)
0%
3 star (0)
0%
2 star (0)
0%
1 star (0)
0%
Overall rating 5.0
Based on 9 reviews
Great fiber connection between buildings
We had a lot of power issues between buildings. These handy little converters and fiber fixed the problems! Thank you!
Great Product
Plug and play - worked perfectly right out of the box.
Good to go
Used these media adapters in pairs to replace 10/100 units. Fired right up and gave the customer 10x the speed.
Easy setup
This product is super easy to setup and works great. Cost is also a big plus. Shipping and overall transaction was extremely smooth. I will purchase from ComputerCableStore again.
Very good
Used to extend network connectivity to temp trailer over existing fiber to a radio link. worked without a problem.
Read all 9 reviews
Products specifications
Color Gray
Connector A ST Female
Connector B RJ45 Female
Fiber Type Multimode
Maximum Data Transfer Rate 1 Gbps
Maximum Transfer Distance 550m
Wavelength 1310nm
Manufacturer Networx®
Input Voltage 85 - 240V AC
Input Current 0.28 A
Output Voltage 5V DC
Output Current 1 A
Auto MDI/MDIX Yes
Warranty 3 Year Warranty
RoHS Compliant Yes
SKU FT-1000MM-ST
GTIN 00845425008121
Weight (Lbs) 0.83
Customers also bought

CAT6 Patch Cable - 2 FT, Black, Booted by Networx®

Get ready for 10 Gig. Networx® CAT6 cables support up to 10 Gigabit speeds, at limited distances, while fully supporting 1 Gigabit and older 10/100 ethernet standards.
$1.05
24

CAT6 SpeedTerm™ Keystone Jack 90 Degree 110 UTP - Blue by Networx®

Put these versatile keystone jacks to work! They are compatible with your standard 110 Punch Down Tool as well as the SpeedTerm™ Tool available from Networx®.
$2.11
7

2 Port Keystone Faceplate - Single Gang - Ivory by Networx®

Networx® Faceplates are the perfect addition for any network installation. Cover up those unsightly holes in the wall while organizing your network for quick and easy access.
$0.72
7

2m Multimode Duplex Fiber Optic Patch Cable (62.5/125) - ST to ST by Networx®

This 2m Multimode Duplex Fiber Optic Patch Cable (62.5/125) - ST to ST is built with genuine Corning Glass, has ceramic ferrules and a 62.5/125 micron core, this cable is suitable for high speed data transmissions such that you would find in Ethernet (10 Mb/s) to Gigabit Ethernet (1 Gb/s) networks.
$7.16

CAT6 Patch Cable - 1 FT, Black, Booted by Networx®

Get ready for 10 Gig. Networx® CAT6 cables support up to 10 Gigabit speeds, at limited distances, while fully supporting 1 Gigabit and older 10/100 ethernet standards.
$0.89
24