Fast!
Same Day
Shipping
800-626-6622 | 215-529-1560
Loading...

Gigabit Fiber Media Converter - 1000Base-LX, ST Multimode, 550m, 1310nm

by Networx™
This Fiber Transceiver / Media Converter converts data signal between 10/100/1000Base-T and 1000Base-LX Gigabit Ethernet. Maximum transmission distance 550 meters over multimode fiber (50/125 micron, 220m over 62.5/125) @ 1310nm. Duplex ST Connector. Read More
3 Year Warranty

This product is covered by a 3 Year Warranty. If, for some reason, your product fails within 3 years of the invoice date, we will replace it free of charge. Terms and Conditions apply, click here for more info.

SKU: FT-1000MM-ST
Availability: In stock
$89.97
Volume Discounts
Quantity4+10+25+
Price$86.82$84.57$80.97
The Media Converter complies with IEEE 802.3z, IEEE 802.3AB Standards. It is designed to convert data signal between 10/100/1000 Base-T and 1000Base-LX fast Ethernet. It supports 10/100/1000Base-T and 1000Base-LX applications.

The Converter is equipped with single fiber optic connectors (One for transmitting-TX and another for receiving-RX) and one RJ-45 Jack and one external pwer supply receptacle. Six LED indicators are built-in for easy diagnosing and monitoring the status of power, Unshielded Twisted Paired (UTP) Link, UTP Activity, Fiber Link, Fiber Activity, Full duplex and data rates. It can be configured automatically for Full Duplex or Half Duplex operation.

It is compact, cost-effective, low dissipative, high reliable and stable. It can be used in standalone applications, or Rack-Mounted applications where multiple media converters can be inserted into a rack-mount chassis (up to 16 units), and allowing all the converters to be powered by a single internal power supply.

  • Data Rate (Mbps) - 10/100/1000 with Auto-Negotiation
  • Mode - UTP Half or Full Duplex
  • Optical wavelength - 1310nm
  • Fiber Type (micron) - Multi Mode 50/125, 62.5/125
  • Connector Type - One UTP RJ45, Two ST Fiber
  • Max Distance - 550 meters over 50/125, 220m over 62.5/125
  • Power Supply - External AC-DC Power Adapter, US Standard
  • Size - 95mm x 71mm x 26mm
  • Optical Ouput Power - -10 to -4 dBm
  • Receiving Sensitivity - -17 dBm
  • Saturability - ≥ -3 dBm
Products specifications
ColorGray
Connector AST Female
Connector BRJ45 Female
Fiber TypeMultimode
Maximum Data Transfer Rate1 Gbps
Maximum Transfer Distance550m
Wavelength1310nm
ManufacturerNetworx™
Input Voltage85 - 240V AC
Input Current0.28 A
Output Voltage5V DC
Output Current1 A
Auto MDI/MDIXYes
Warranty3 Year Warranty
GTIN00845425008121
Weight (Lbs)0.83
AvailabilityIn stock
Add your review
Overall Rating:
5.0 / 5 (based on 5 reviews)

100%
(5)
0%
(0)
0%
(0)
0%
(0)
0%
(0)
Fiber Media Converter
Items were received quickly and worked Great!!
From: Guest | Date: 2/22/2017
Was this review helpful? Yes No (0/0)
worked GREAT
We purchased these units and they arrived within 2 days and worked GREAT. We replaced our old 10MB Units with these and the speed difference was noticed immediately and without any special changes required to our infrastructure or cables. Plug and Play should always be this easy! We had them operational in less than 2 minutes and they performed as advertised and at a great price. - Michael M. - MI, US
From: Michael | Date: 11/6/2014
Was this review helpful? Yes No (2/0)
Works perfectly
Works perfectly. Purchasing 4 more for 2 other fiber runs. Add a GB switch (obviously) and you can dramatically increase your network speed. Especially when sharing graphics files and software between departments...from a central file server. Highly recommended. - Daniel G. - MS, US
From: Daniel | Date: 2/12/2014
Was this review helpful? Yes No (0/0)
They work great
They work great! We have had 6 of them running now for about 6 months with no problems. Going to order more. - Michael P. - WA, US
From: Michael | Date: 7/29/2013
Was this review helpful? Yes No (1/0)
This is an excellent product for the price
This is an excellent product for the price! DO NOT spend money on more expensive media converters because this one is BETTER!! - Kevin P. - GA, US
From: Kevin | Date: 6/2/2011
Was this review helpful? Yes No (1/0)