Fast! Same Day Shipping
800-626-6622215-529-1560

Gigabit Fiber Media Converter - 1000Base-LX, LC Multimode, 550m, 1310nm

by Networx®
This Fiber Transceiver / Media Converter converts data signal between 10/100/1000Base-T and 1000Base-LX Gigabit Ethernet. Maximum transmission distance 550 meters over multimode fiber (50/125 micron, 220m over 62.5/125) @ 1310nm. Duplex LC Connector. Read More
3 Year Warranty

This product is covered by a 3 Year Warranty. If, for some reason, your product fails within 3 years of the invoice date, we will replace it free of charge. Terms and Conditions apply, click here for more info.

SKU: FT-1000MM-LC
Availability: In stock
$95.37
Volume Discounts
Quantity 4+ 10+ 50+
Price $93.46 $91.55 $88.69
Description

The Media Converter complies with IEEE 802.3z, IEEE 802.3AB Standards. It is designed to convert data signal between 10/100/1000Base-T and 1000Base-LX fast Ethernet. It supports 10/100/1000Base-T and 1000Base-LX applications. The data signal converted by such high performance media converter can be transmitted up to 550 meters maximum over multimode fiber.

The Converter is equipped with two fiber optic connector ports (One for transmitting-TX and another for receiving-RX) and one RJ-45 Jack and one external power supply receptacle. Six LED indicators are built-in for easy diagnosing and monitoring the status of power, Unshielded Twisted Paired (UTP) Link, UTP Activity, Fiber Link, Fiber Activity, Full duplex and data rates. It can be configured automatically for Full Duplex or Half Duplex operation.

It is compact, cost-effective, low dissipative, high reliable and stable. It can be used in standalone applications, or Rack-Mounted applications where multiple media converters can be inserted into a rack-mount chassis (up to 16 units), and allowing all the converters to be powered by a single internal power supply.

  • Data Rate (Mbps) - 10/100/1000 with Auto-Negotiation
  • Mode - UTP Half or Full Duplex
  • Optical wavelength - 1310nm
  • Fiber Type (micron) - Multi Mode 50/125, 62.5/125
  • Connector Type - One UTP RJ45, Two LC Fiber
  • Max Distance - 550 meters over 50/125, 220m over 62.5/125
  • Power Supply - External AC-DC Power Adapter, US Standard
  • Size - 95mm x 71mm x 26mm
  • Optical Ouput Power - -10 to -4 dBm
  • Receiving Sensitivity - -17 dBm
  • Saturability - ≥ -3 dBm
What are Fiber Optic Media Converters? What are Fiber Optic Media Converters?
Reviews
Add your review
Overall Rating:
5.0 / 5 (based on 7 reviews)

100%
(7)
0%
(0)
0%
(0)
0%
(0)
0%
(0)
Easy setup
This product is super easy to setup and works great.  Cost is also a big plus. Shipping and overall transaction was extremely smooth.  I will purchase from ComputerCableStore again.
| Date: 5/2/2018
Fiber Media Converter
Items were received quickly and worked Great!!
| Date: 2/22/2017
Good to go
Used these media adapters in pairs to replace 10/100 units.  Fired right up and gave the customer 10x the speed.
| Date: 5/21/2019
Gigabit Fiber Media Converter
Works great! It does exactly what I expected it to do.
| Date: 12/14/2015
Great little transceiver.
Works like a champ. Just hook them up and it works. LED status indicators are very helpful. Not sure what the LPF switch is for near the power connector, but the converters work without changing anything.
| Date: 6/3/2016
Products specifications
Color Gray
Connector A LC Female
Connector B RJ45 Female
Fiber Type Multimode
Maximum Data Transfer Rate 1 Gbps
Maximum Transfer Distance 550m
Wavelength 1310nm
Manufacturer Networx®
Input Voltage 85 - 240V AC
Input Current 0.28 A
Output Voltage 5V DC
Output Current 1 A
Auto MDI/MDIX Yes
Warranty 3 Year Warranty
RoHS Compliant Yes
Warranty 3 Year Warranty
GTIN 00845425008084
Weight (Lbs) 0.86
Availability In stock