Gigabit Fiber Media Converter - 1000Base-LX, LC Multimode, 550m, 1310nm

by Networx®
This Fiber Transceiver / Media Converter converts data signal between 10/100/1000Base-T and 1000Base-LX Gigabit Ethernet. Maximum transmission distance 550 meters over multimode fiber (50/125 micron, 220m over 62.5/125) @ 1310nm. Duplex LC Connector... read more
SKU: FT-1000MM-LC
GTIN: 00845425008084
Manufacturer: Networx®
In stock
$95.37
Volume Discounts
Quantity 4+ 10+ 50+
Price $93.46 $91.55 $88.69
Description

The Media Converter complies with IEEE 802.3z, IEEE 802.3AB Standards. It is designed to convert data signal between 10/100/1000Base-T and 1000Base-LX fast Ethernet. It supports 10/100/1000Base-T and 1000Base-LX applications. The data signal converted by such high performance media converter can be transmitted up to 550 meters maximum over multimode fiber.

The Converter is equipped with two fiber optic connector ports (One for transmitting-TX and another for receiving-RX) and one RJ-45 Jack and one external power supply receptacle. Six LED indicators are built-in for easy diagnosing and monitoring the status of power, Unshielded Twisted Paired (UTP) Link, UTP Activity, Fiber Link, Fiber Activity, Full duplex and data rates. It can be configured automatically for Full Duplex or Half Duplex operation.

It is compact, cost-effective, low dissipative, high reliable and stable. It can be used in standalone applications, or Rack-Mounted applications where multiple media converters can be inserted into a rack-mount chassis (up to 16 units), and allowing all the converters to be powered by a single internal power supply.

  • Data Rate (Mbps) - 10/100/1000 with Auto-Negotiation
  • Mode - UTP Half or Full Duplex
  • Optical wavelength - 1310nm
  • Fiber Type (micron) - Multi Mode 50/125, 62.5/125
  • Connector Type - One UTP RJ45, Two LC Fiber
  • Max Distance - 550 meters over 50/125, 220m over 62.5/125
  • Power Supply - External AC-DC Power Adapter, US Standard
  • Size - 95mm x 71mm x 26mm
  • Optical Ouput Power - -10 to -4 dBm
  • Receiving Sensitivity - -17 dBm
  • Saturability - = -3 dBm
What are Fiber Optic Media Converters? What are Fiber Optic Media Converters?
Reviews
5 star (7)
100%
4 star (0)
0%
3 star (0)
0%
2 star (0)
0%
1 star (0)
0%
Overall rating 5.0
Based on 7 reviews
Good to go
Used these media adapters in pairs to replace 10/100 units. Fired right up and gave the customer 10x the speed.
Was this review helpful? Yes (0/0)
Easy setup
This product is super easy to setup and works great. Cost is also a big plus. Shipping and overall transaction was extremely smooth. I will purchase from ComputerCableStore again.
Was this review helpful? Yes (0/0)
Very good
Used to extend network connectivity to temp trailer over existing fiber to a radio link. worked without a problem.
Was this review helpful? Yes (0/0)
Great Product
I was upgrading existing (old) 10mb Networx media converters to 1gb. It was great that the converters were available with the old style fiber connections. Unplugged the old converters, plugged in the new ones with no issues.
Was this review helpful? Yes (0/0)
Fiber Media Converter
Items were received quickly and worked Great!!
Was this review helpful? Yes (0/0)
Read all 7 reviews
Products specifications
Color Gray
Connector A LC Female
Connector B RJ45 Female
Fiber Type Multimode
Maximum Data Transfer Rate 1 Gbps
Maximum Transfer Distance 550m
Wavelength 1310nm
Manufacturer Networx®
Input Voltage 85 - 240V AC
Input Current 0.28 A
Output Voltage 5V DC
Output Current 1 A
Auto MDI/MDIX Yes
Warranty 3 Year Warranty
RoHS Compliant Yes
SKU FT-1000MM-LC
GTIN 00845425008084
Weight (Lbs) 0.86
Customers also bought

CAT5e Patch Cable - 1 FT, Blue, Assembled by Networx®

Category 5e or Category 5 Enhanced, high speed cables should be your first choice if you want to progress in today’s demanding Ethernet and Gigabit Networks. With this cable by your side, power is in your hands.
$0.80
5.0 (2)

1m Multimode Duplex Fiber Optic Patch Cable (62.5/125) - LC to ST by Networx®

This 1m Multimode Duplex Fiber Optic Patch Cable (62.5/125) - LC to ST is built with genuine Corning Glass, has ceramic ferrules and a 62.5/125 micron core, this cable is suitable for high speed data transmissions such that you would find in Ethernet (10 Mb/s) to Gigabit Ethernet (1 Gb/s) networks.
$8.01

SC Multimode Duplex Fiber Adapter - PC (Physical Connector) by Networx®

Networx® Fiber Adapters allows the connection of two similar fiber cables together to extend their distance. This allows fiber cables to be extended without having to replace the fiber run completely, which is often times unfeasible.
$1.41
5.0 (1)

ST Multimode Simplex Fiber Adapter - PC (Physical Connector) by Networx®

Networx® Fiber Adapters allows the connection of two similar fiber cables together to extend their distance. This allows fiber cables to be extended without having to replace the fiber run completely, which is often times unfeasible.
$0.80
5.0 (1)

Gigabit Fiber Media Converter - 1000Base-LX, LC Singlemode, 20km, 1310nm by Networx®

This Fiber Transceiver / Media Converter is designed to convert data signal between 10/100/1000Base-T and 1000Base-LX Gigabit Ethernet. Maximum transmission distance 20 kilometers over duplex singlemode fiber (9/125 micron) @ 1310nm. Duplex LC Connector.
$95.37
5.0 (4)

5m Multimode Duplex Fiber Optic Patch Cable (62.5/125) - LC to SC by Networx®

This 5m Multimode Duplex Fiber Optic Patch Cable (62.5/125) - LC to SC is built with genuine Corning Glass, has ceramic ferrules and a 62.5/125 micron core, this cable is suitable for high speed data transmissions such that you would find in Ethernet (10 Mb/s) to Gigabit Ethernet (1 Gb/s) networks.
$9.37
5.0 (2)

2m Multimode Duplex Fiber Optic Patch Cable (62.5/125) - LC to LC by Networx®

This 2m Multimode Duplex Fiber Optic Patch Cable (62.5/125) - LC to LC is built with genuine Corning Glass, has ceramic ferrules and a 62.5/125 micron core, this cable is suitable for high speed data transmissions such that you would find in Ethernet (10 Mb/s) to Gigabit Ethernet (1 Gb/s) networks.
$8.24

CAT6 Patch Cable - 1 FT, Gray, Assembled by Networx®

Category 6 high speed cables are a level above Cat 5 enhanced cables. So, if you want a superior and faster network, then Cat6 is the way to go. With the age of the Gigabit Networks in full throttle, Cat 6 network cables are sure to give an advantage.
$0.96
4.5 (2)
Recently Viewed

Gigabit Fiber Media Converter - 1000Base-LX, LC Multimode, 550m, 1310nm by Networx®

This Fiber Transceiver / Media Converter converts data signal between 10/100/1000Base-T and 1000Base-LX Gigabit Ethernet. Maximum transmission distance 550 meters over multimode fiber (50/125 micron, 220m over 62.5/125) @ 1310nm. Duplex LC Connector.
5.0 (7)
Clear all