Gigabit Fiber Media Converter - 1000Base-SX, LC Multimode, 550m, 850nm, PoE

by Networx®
This PoE Fiber Transceiver / Media Converter converts data signal between 10/100/1000Base-T and 1000Base-SX Gigabit Ethernet. Maximum transmission distance 550 meters over multimode fiber (50/125 micron, 220m over 62.5/125) @ 850nm. Duplex LC Connector... read more
SKU: FT-1000MMPOE-LC
GTIN: 00845425021359
Manufacturer: Networx®
In stock
$217.27
Volume Discounts
Quantity 4+ 10+ 50+
Price $212.92 $208.57 $204.23
Description

This Networx® Fiber Media Converter is classified as Power Sourcing Equipment (PSE) which combine data transfer over a fiber link and providing power to a Powered Device (PD) over CAT5e/CAT6 UTP Cable (Maximum length of 100 meters.)

The Media Converter complies with IEEE 802.3z, IEEE 802.3AB Standards. It is designed to convert data signal between 10/100/1000Base-T and 1000Base-SX fast Ethernet. It supports 10/100/1000Base-T and 1000Base-SX applications. The data signal converted by such high performance media converter can be transmitted up to 550 meters maximum over multimode fiber.

The Converter is equipped with two fiber optic connector ports (One for transmitting-TX and another for receiving-RX) and one RJ-45 Jack and one external power supply receptacle. Six LED indicators are built-in for easy diagnosing and monitoring the status of power, Unshielded Twisted Paired (UTP) Link, UTP Activity, Fiber Link, Fiber Activity, Full duplex and data rates. It can be configured automatically for Full Duplex or Half Duplex operation.

  • Data Rate (Mbps) - 10/100/1000 with Auto-Negotiation
  • IEEE802.3at / IEEE802.3af PoE PSE compatible
  • Power Output: PoE 48V DC, max 40 watts
  • Over-Current Protection
  • Mode - UTP Half or Full Duplex
  • Optical wavelength - 850nm
  • Fiber Type (micron) - Multi Mode 50/125, 62.5/125
  • Connector Type - One UTP RJ45, Two LC Fiber
  • Max Distance - 550 meters over 50/125, 220m over 62.5/125
  • Power Supply - External AC-DC Power Adapter, US Standard
  • Size - 95mm x 71mm x 26mm
  • Optical Ouput Power - -10 to -4 dBm
  • Receiving Sensitivity - -17 dBm
  • Saturability - = -3 dBm
What are Fiber Optic Media Converters? What are Fiber Optic Media Converters?
Products specifications
Maximum Data Transfer Rate 1 Gbps
Fiber Type Multimode
Connector B RJ45 Female
Connector A LC Female
Maximum Transfer Distance 550m
Manufacturer Networx®
PoE Support Yes
Input Voltage 85 - 240V AC
Input Current 0.28 A
Output Voltage 5V DC
Output Current 1 A
Auto MDI/MDIX Yes
Wavelength 850nm
Warranty 3 Year Warranty
RoHS Compliant Yes
Color Gray
SKU FT-1000MMPOE-LC
GTIN 00845425021359
Weight (Lbs) 1.54
Customers also bought

2m Multimode Duplex Fiber Optic Patch Cable (50/125) - LC to LC by Networx®

This 2m Multimode Duplex Fiber Optic Patch Cable (50/125) - LC to LC is built with genuine Corning Glass, has ceramic ferrules and a 50/125 micron core, this cable is suitable for extremely high speed data transmissions such that you would find in 10 Gigabit Ethernet (10 Gb/s) networks.
$8.24
5.0 (1)

Gigabit Fiber Media Converter - 1000Base-LX, LC Multimode, 550m, 1310nm by Networx®

This Fiber Transceiver / Media Converter converts data signal between 10/100/1000Base-T and 1000Base-LX Gigabit Ethernet. Maximum transmission distance 550 meters over multimode fiber (50/125 micron, 220m over 62.5/125) @ 1310nm. Duplex LC Connector.
$95.37
5.0 (7)

Fiber Optic Keystone Coupler - SC to SC Multimode Simplex - White by Networx®

Fiber Optic Keystone Couplers from Networx® provide the ultimate performance at a competitive price.
$1.18
$1.57 (24% off)
4.0 (1)
Sale

14 Slot Networx Media Converter Chassis by Networx®

Networx® Media Converter Chassis is designed with flexibility in mind. With 14 hot-swappable slots, this Media Converter Chassis offers much in expandability.
$190.66

1m Multimode Duplex Fiber Optic Patch Cable (50/125) - LC to SC by Networx®

This 1m Multimode Duplex Fiber Optic Patch Cable (50/125) - LC to SC is built with genuine Corning Glass, has ceramic ferrules and a 50/125 micron core, this cable is suitable for extremely high speed data transmissions such that you would find in 10 Gigabit Ethernet (10 Gb/s) networks.
$7.14

Gigabit Fiber Media Converter - 1000Base-LX, ST Multimode, 550m, 1310nm by Networx®

This Fiber Transceiver / Media Converter converts data signal between 10/100/1000Base-T and 1000Base-LX Gigabit Ethernet. Maximum transmission distance 550 meters over multimode fiber (50/125 micron, 220m over 62.5/125) @ 1310nm. Duplex ST Connector.
$95.37
5.0 (7)
Recently Viewed

Gigabit Fiber Media Converter - 1000Base-SX, LC Multimode, 550m, 850nm, PoE by Networx®

This PoE Fiber Transceiver / Media Converter converts data signal between 10/100/1000Base-T and 1000Base-SX Gigabit Ethernet. Maximum transmission distance 550 meters over multimode fiber (50/125 micron, 220m over 62.5/125) @ 850nm. Duplex LC Connector.
Clear all