Gigabit Fiber Media Converter - 1000Base-ZX, LC Singlemode, 80km, 1550nm

by Networx®
This Fiber Transceiver / Media Converter converts data signal between 10/100/1000Base-T and 1000Base-ZX Gigabit Ethernet. Maximum transmission distance 80 kilometers over duplex singlemode fiber (9/125 micron) @ 1550nm. Duplex LC Connector... read more
SKU: FT-1000SM80-LC
GTIN: 00845425020031
Manufacturer: Networx®
Connector A Options:
Connector A LC Female LC Female
Connector A SC Female SC Female Connector A ST Female ST Female
In stock
$190.77
Volume Discounts
Quantity 4+ 10+ 50+
Price $186.95 $183.13 $179.32
Description
The Media Converter complies with IEEE 802.3z, IEEE 802.3AB Standards. It is designed to convert data signal between 10/100/1000Base-T and 1000Base-ZX Gigabit Ethernet. It supports 10/100/1000Base-T and 1000Base-ZX applications.

The Converter is equipped with single fiber optic connectors (One for transmitting-TX and another for receiving-RX) and one RJ-45 Jack and one external pwer supply receptacle. Six LED indicators are built-in for easy diagnosing and monitoring the status of power, Unshielded Twisted Paired (UTP) Link, UTP Activity, Fiber Link, Fiber Activity, Full duplex and data rates. It can be configured automatically for Full Duplex or Half Duplex operation.

It is compact, cost-effective, low dissipative, high reliable and stable. It can be used in standalone applications, or Rack-Mounted applications where multiple media converters can be inserted into a rack-mount chassis (up to 16 units), and allowing all the converters to be powered by a single internal power supply.

  • Data Rate (Mbps) - 10/100/1000M with Auto-Negotiation
  • Mode - UTP Half or Full Duplex
  • Optical wavelength - 1550nm
  • Fiber Type (micron) - Single Mode 9/125
  • Connector Type - One UTP, Two LC Fiber
  • Max Distance - 80 km
  • Power Supply - External AC-DC Power Adapter, US Standard
  • Size - 95mm x 71mm x 26mm
  • Optical Output Power - -5 to 0 dBm
  • Optical Receiver Sensitivity - -25 dBm
  • Saturability - = -3 dBm

What are Fiber Optic Media Converters? What are Fiber Optic Media Converters?
Products specifications
Manufacturer Networx®
Color Gray
Input Voltage 85 - 240V AC
Input Current 0.28 A
Output Voltage 5V DC
Output Current 1 A
Auto MDI/MDIX Yes
Warranty 3 Year Warranty
RoHS Compliant Yes
Connector A LC Female
SKU FT-1000SM80-LC
GTIN 00845425020031
Weight (Lbs) 0.86
Customers also bought

1m Multimode Duplex Fiber Optic Patch Cable (50/125) - LC to LC by Networx®

This 1m Multimode Duplex Fiber Optic Patch Cable (50/125) - LC to LC is built with genuine Corning Glass, has ceramic ferrules and a 50/125 micron core, this cable is suitable for extremely high speed data transmissions such that you would find in 10 Gigabit Ethernet (10 Gb/s) networks.
$7.69
5.0 (1)

3m Multimode Duplex Fiber Optic Patch Cable (50/125) - LC to LC by Networx®

This 3m Multimode Duplex Fiber Optic Patch Cable (50/125) - LC to LC is built with genuine Corning Glass, has ceramic ferrules and a 50/125 micron core, this cable is suitable for extremely high speed data transmissions such that you would find in 10 Gigabit Ethernet (10 Gb/s) networks.
$8.80
5.0 (1)

3m Multimode Duplex Fiber Optic Patch Cable (50/125) - LC to SC by Networx®

This 3m Multimode Duplex Fiber Optic Patch Cable (50/125) - LC to SC is built with genuine Corning Glass, has ceramic ferrules and a 50/125 micron core, this cable is suitable for extremely high speed data transmissions such that you would find in 10 Gigabit Ethernet (10 Gb/s) networks.
$8.26

10m Multimode Duplex Fiber Optic Patch Cable (50/125) - LC to SC by Networx®

This 10m Multimode Duplex Fiber Optic Patch Cable (50/125) - LC to SC is built with genuine Corning Glass, has ceramic ferrules and a 50/125 micron core, this cable is suitable for extremely high speed data transmissions such that you would find in 10 Gigabit Ethernet (10 Gb/s) networks.
$12.16

10m Singlemode Duplex Fiber Optic Patch Cable (9/125) - LC to LC by Networx®

This 10m Singlemode Duplex Fiber Optic Patch Cable (9/125) - LC to LC is built with genuine Corning Glass, has ceramic ferrules and a 9/125 micron core, this cable is suitable for high speed, high bandwidth, far-reaching telecommunications such that you would find in long-distance telephony and cable tele
$12.47

10m Singlemode Duplex Fiber Optic Patch Cable (9/125) - LC to SC by Networx®

This 10m Singlemode Duplex Fiber Optic Patch Cable (9/125) - LC to SC is built with genuine Corning Glass, has ceramic ferrules and a 9/125 micron core, this cable is suitable for high speed, high bandwidth, far-reaching telecommunications such that you would find in long-distance telephony and cable tele
$11.58
5.0 (2)

10m Singlemode Duplex Fiber Optic Patch Cable (9/125) - SC to SC by Networx®

This 10m Singlemode Duplex Fiber Optic Patch Cable (9/125) - SC to SC is built with genuine Corning Glass, has ceramic ferrules and a 9/125 micron core, this cable is suitable for high speed, high bandwidth, far-reaching telecommunications such that you would find in long-distance telephony and cable tele
$10.68

7m Multimode Duplex Fiber Optic Patch Cable (50/125) - LC to LC by Networx®

This 7m Multimode Duplex Fiber Optic Patch Cable (50/125) - LC to LC is built with genuine Corning Glass, has ceramic ferrules and a 50/125 micron core, this cable is suitable for extremely high speed data transmissions such that you would find in 10 Gigabit Ethernet (10 Gb/s) networks.
$11.02
5.0 (1)
Recently Viewed

Gigabit Fiber Media Converter - 1000Base-ZX, LC Singlemode, 80km, 1550nm by Networx®

This Fiber Transceiver / Media Converter converts data signal between 10/100/1000Base-T and 1000Base-ZX Gigabit Ethernet. Maximum transmission distance 80 kilometers over duplex singlemode fiber (9/125 micron) @ 1550nm. Duplex LC Connector.
Clear all