Fast!
Same Day
Shipping
800-626-6622215-529-1560
Loading...

Optical Test Kit - Silicon ZOOM 2 Multimode Test Kit - 850nm - ST Connector

by OWL
The Silicon ZOOM II / Dual OWL 850 Test Kit is ideal for LAN managers and installers who need to do simple attenuation tests on their multimode networks. The Silicon ZOOM II (Zeroed Output Optical Meter) is an economical fiber optic power meter designed Read More
SKU: KIT-Z2S-D285ST
$262.04
$348.00 (24% off)

The Silicon ZOOM II / Dual OWL 850 Test Kit is ideal for LAN managers and installers who need to do simple attenuation tests on their multimode networks. The Silicon ZOOM II (Zeroed Output Optical Meter) is an economical fiber optic power meter designed to provide accurate testing of multimode fiber cables at 850nm wavelength. The 4-digit 7-segment LCD display shows power readings with a resolution of 0.01dB, power units in dBm, dB, or uW, and battery power level. The Silicon ZOOM II comes configured with a 2.5mm universal port for connection to SC, ST, and other connector types that have a 2.5mm ferrule. The Dual OWL 850 is an 850nm NIST traceable multimode light source. Its 850nm output is temperature-stabilized for accurate measurements.

  • Two KVM consoles independently and simultaneously control up to 16 directly connected computers
  • Cascade up to 3 levels of switches to support up to 4096 computers
  • Video resolution 1280 x 1024 @ 75 Hz up to 40 m; 1600 x 1200 @ 60 Hz up to 30 m
  • Multiplatform support: PC, Mac, Sun, and serial
  • Backup and restore configuration settings to an external flash drive to simplify installation for disaster recovery
  • No software to install convenient computer selection via graphical on-screen display (OSD) menus
  • Supports two-level user access control (administrator and user)
  • Supports up to 96 user accounts
  • Configure port access rights for users on a port-by-port basis
  • Diversified port operation mode enables flexible computer management Occupy, Exclusive and Share modes
  • OSD port list automatically expands when stations are added
  • Port names are automatically reconfigured when the station/computer sequence is changed
  • OSD screen automatically adjusts to resolution changes
  • Auto Scan mode enables continuous monitoring of user-selected computers
  • User activity log support
  • Console conversion any type of KVM console can control any type of computer; mixed combinations
  • (PS/2&USB) supported on both the KVM console and computer sides
  • USB / PS/2 keyboard and mouse emulation computers boot even when the KVM console focus is elsewhere
  • Hot pluggable add or remove components without having to power off the KVM switch
  • Free lifetime firmware upgrades
  • Effortlessly upgrade an entire installation automatically upgrade all cascaded switches and adapter cables directly from the root station
  • Compact design rack mounts in only 1U of rack space
Products specifications
Connector A ST Female
Manufacturer Optical Wavelength Laboratories, Inc.
Color Yellow
Fiber Type Multimode
Power Meter Z0-2S
Wavelength 850nm
Weight (Lbs) 4.00
0 / 5 (based on 0 reviews) Be the first to review this product