COVID-19: An Update for Our Customers. Learn More

Fiber Media Converter - 100Base-FX, SC Multimode, 2km, 1310nm

by Networx®
This Fiber Transceiver / Media Converter converts data signal between 10/100Base-T/TX and 100Base-FX Fast Ethernet. Supports 50/125, 62.5/125, or 100/140 micron multimode Duplex SC fiber. Optical wavelength 1310nm, Maximum distance up to 2km... read more
SKU: FT-100MM-SC
GTIN: 00845425008244
Manufacturer: Networx®
Out of Stock
$37.07
Volume Discounts
Quantity 4+ 10+ 50+
Price $36.32 $35.58 $34.84
Description

This Networx® Fiber Optic Media Converter supports IEEE802.3UI 100Base-Tx/Fx protocol, as well as full duplex and half duplex mode. The transmission media adopts Cat5 twisted-pair with typical length of 100 meter. It features the function of automatically identifying the through line and cross wire (10/100M).

In conformity to IEEE 802.3 10 Base-T standard and IEEE 802.3u 100 Base-Tx/Fx. Max. 2M buffer memory built in chip. Back pressure flow control for full duplex IEEE802.3 X and half duplex. Automatic identification of MDI/MDI-X cross line. High performance 1.4Gpbs memory bandwidth. In conformity to safety code of FCC and 15 CLASS A and CE MARK.

  • Standard Protocol - IEEE 802.3 10Base-T and IEEE 802.3u 100Base-TX/FX
  • Connectors - One UTP RJ45, Two SC Fiber
  • Operation mode - Full Duplex or Half Duplex
  • Power Supply - External AC-DC Power Adapter, US Standard
  • Fiber (micron) - 50/125, 62.5/125, or 100/140
  • Optical wavelength - 1310 nm
  • Transmission Distance - 2km
  • Optical Output Power - > -18 dBm
  • Receiving Sensitivity - < -31 dBm
What are Fiber Optic Media Converters? What are Fiber Optic Media Converters?
Reviews
5 star (6)
100%
4 star (0)
0%
3 star (0)
0%
2 star (0)
0%
1 star (0)
0%
Overall rating 5.0
Based on 6 reviews
No problems
Received it quickly, worked perfectly.
Was this review helpful? Yes No (0/0)
Right part at the right price
The Fiber media converter was the correct part and is working perfectly. Thanks
Was this review helpful? Yes No (0/0)
Great device
It always happens on a Monday! You come in and something big and important is down. I picked up a pair of Networx fiber media converters, plugged them in and my whole Religious Ed. department was back online. Whew! Simple to install; simple to configure; simple to run. Great choice!
Was this review helpful? Yes No (0/0)
Converta
Very useful.
Was this review helpful? Yes No (0/1)
Converta
Very useful.
Was this review helpful? Yes No (0/1)
Read all 6 reviews
Products specifications
Color Gray
Connector A SC Female
Connector B RJ45 Female
Fiber Type Multimode
Maximum Data Transfer Rate 10/100 Mbps
Maximum Transfer Distance 2km
Wavelength 1310nm
Manufacturer Networx®
Input Voltage 85 - 240V AC
Input Current 0.28 A
Output Voltage 5V DC
Output Current 1 A
Auto MDI/MDIX Yes
Warranty 3 Year Warranty
RoHS Compliant Yes
SKU FT-100MM-SC
GTIN 00845425008244
Weight (Lbs) 0.84
Customers also bought

CAT6 Patch Cable - 5 FT, Red, Booted by Networx®

Get ready for 10 Gig. Networx® CAT6 cables support up to 10 Gigabit speeds, at limited distances, while fully supporting 1 Gigabit and older 10/100 ethernet standards.
$1.55
6

SC Singlemode Field Installable Connector - 9/125 - 3.0mm cable by Networx®

Pre-Polished SC Field Installable Connectors from Networx® offer a simple and effective way to easily terminate fiber optic connections in the field without requiring the use of adhesives.
$13.04

1 FT Power Cord - Monitor Adapter

The Computer Cable Store™.com's 1 FT Power Cord - Monitor Adapter is perfect to power your needs. Our Assortment of power cords provide the ability to supply power to your computer or laptop in various different countries of the world.
$3.45

CAT5e Patch Cable - 10 FT, Purple, Assembled by Networx®

Category 5e or Category 5 Enhanced, high speed cables should be your first choice if you want to progress in today’s demanding Ethernet and Gigabit Networks. With this cable by your side, power is in your hands.
$2.22

SC Multimode Field Installable Connector - 62.5/125 - 3.0mm cable by Networx®

Pre-Polished SC Field Installable Connectors from Networx® offer a simple and effective way to easily terminate fiber optic connections in the field without requiring the use of adhesives.
$11.68

CAT5e Patch Cable - 10 FT, Blue, Assembled by Networx®

Category 5e or Category 5 Enhanced, high speed cables should be your first choice if you want to progress in today’s demanding Ethernet and Gigabit Networks. With this cable by your side, power is in your hands.
$2.22
2

CAT5e Patch Cable - 3 FT, Yellow, Booted by Networx®

Category 5e or Category 5 Enhanced, high speed cables should be your first choice if you want to progress in today’s demanding Ethernet and Gigabit Networks. With this cable by your side, power is in your hands.
$1.02
1

CAT5e Patch Cable - 7 FT, Blue, Assembled by Networx®

Category 5e or Category 5 Enhanced, high speed cables should be your first choice if you want to progress in today’s demanding Ethernet and Gigabit Networks. With this cable by your side, power is in your hands.
$1.65
2
Recently Viewed

Fiber Media Converter - 100Base-FX, SC Multimode, 2km, 1310nm by Networx®

This Fiber Transceiver / Media Converter converts data signal between 10/100Base-T/TX and 100Base-FX Fast Ethernet. Supports 50/125, 62.5/125, or 100/140 micron multimode Duplex SC fiber. Optical wavelength 1310nm, Maximum distance up to 2km.
6
Clear all