Fiber Media Converter - 100Base-SX, SC Multimode, 550m, 850nm

by Networx®
Connector A: SC Female
SC Female ST Female
Wavelength: 850nm
1310nm
850nm
This Fiber Transceiver / Media Converter converts data signal between 10/100Base-T/TX and 100Base-SX/FL Fast Ethernet. Supports 50/125, 62.5/125, or 100/140 micron multimode Duplex SC fiber. Optical wavelength 850nm, Maximum distance up to 550m... read more
SKU: FT-100MM-SC850
GTIN: 00845425008251
Manufacturer: Networx®
In stock
$47.27
Volume Discounts
Quantity 4+ 10+ 50+
Price $46.32 $45.38 $44.43
Description
This product supports IEEE802.3UI 100Base-Tx/Sx protocol, as well as full duplex and half duplex mode. The transmission media adopts Cat5 twisted-pair with typical length of 100 meter. It features the function of automatically identifying the through line and cross wire (10/100M).

In conformity to IEEE 802.3 10Base-T standard and IEEE 802.3u 100Base-Tx/Sx. Max. 2M buffer memory built in chip. Back pressure flow control for full duplex IEEE802.3 X and half duplex. Automatic identification of MDI/MDI-X cross line. High performance 1.4Gpbs memory bandwidth. In conformity to safety code of FCC and 15 CLASS A and CE MARK.
  • Standard Protocol - IEEE 802.3 10Base-T and IEEE 802.3u 100Base-TX/FX
  • Connectors - One UTP RJ45, Two SC Fiber
  • Operation mode - Full Duplex or Half Duplex
  • Power Supply - External AC-DC Power Adapter, US Standard
  • Fiber (micron) - 50/125, 62.5/125
  • Optical wavelength - 850 nm
  • Transmission Distance - 550m
  • Optical Output Power - > -18 dBm
  • Receiving Sensitivity - < -31 dBm
Customer Reviews
5 out of 5

Based on 4 reviews
5 star
100%
4 star
0%
3 star
0%
2 star
0%
1 star
0%
Customer Name Lorna
Great Product
Connector: ST Connector: RJ45 Connector A: ST Female Wavelength: 1310nm Verified Purchase
Product received very fast.
Customer Name Guest
Converta
Connector: ST Connector: RJ45 Connector A: ST Female Wavelength: 850nm
Very useful.
Customer Name Guest
Right part at the right price
Connector: SC Connector: RJ45 Connector A: SC Female Wavelength: 1310nm
The Fiber media converter was the correct part and is working perfectly. Thanks
Customer Name Guest
Converta
Connector: ST Connector: RJ45 Connector A: ST Female Wavelength: 850nm
Very useful.
Products specifications
Color Gray
Connector A SC Female
Connector B RJ45 Female
Fiber Type Multimode
Maximum Data Transfer Rate 10/100 Mbps
Wavelength 850nm
Manufacturer Networx®
Input Voltage 85 - 240V AC
Input Current 0.28 A
Output Voltage 5V DC
Output Current 1 A
Auto MDI/MDIX Yes
Warranty 3 Year Warranty
RoHS Compliant Yes
Maximum Transfer Distance 550m
SKU FT-100MM-SC850
GTIN 00845425008251
Weight (Lbs) 0.84
Customers also bought

5m Multimode Duplex Fiber Optic Patch Cable (50/125) - SC to SC by Networx®

This 5m Multimode Duplex Fiber Optic Patch Cable (50/125) - SC to SC is built with genuine Corning Glass, has ceramic ferrules and a 50/125 micron core, this cable is suitable for extremely high speed data transmissions such that you would find in 10 Gigabit Ethernet (10 Gb/s) networks.
$8.84
1

RJ45 Cat6 Coupler by Networx®

Networx® Couplers are great when needing to combine 2 cables for an extensive cable run.
$2.64
3

Fiber Media Converter - 100Base-FX, SC Multimode, 2km, 1310nm by Networx®

This Fiber Transceiver / Media Converter converts data signal between 10/100Base-T/TX and 100Base-FX Fast Ethernet. Supports 50/125, 62.5/125, or 100/140 micron multimode Duplex SC fiber. Optical wavelength 1310nm, Maximum distance up to 2km.
$47.27
4

Cat 6A Shielded Network Patch Cable - 50 FT by Networx®

This Networx® CAT6A Patch Cable is ideal for use in a performance demanding high speed 10 Gigabit Ethernet network (10GbE) while remaining fully backward compatible with your existing 10/100/1000 Ethernet network.
$21.99
11

10m Multimode Duplex Fiber Optic Patch Cable (62.5/125) - SC to SC by Networx®

This 10m Multimode Duplex Fiber Optic Patch Cable (62.5/125) - SC to SC is built with genuine Corning Glass, has ceramic ferrules and a 62.5/125 micron core, this cable is suitable for high speed data transmissions such that you would find in Ethernet (10 Mb/s) to Gigabit Ethernet (1 Gb/s) networks.
$11.62