Fast!
Same Day
Shipping
800-626-6622 | 215-529-1560
Loading...

Fiber Media Converter - 100Base-FX, LC Singlemode, 20km, 1310nm

by Networx™
This Fiber Transceiver / Media Converter is designed to convert data signal between 10/100Base-T/TX and 100Base-FX Fast Ethernet. Maximum transmission distance 20 kilometers over duplex singlemode fiber (9/125 micron) @ 1310nm. Duplex LC Connector. Read More
3 Year Warranty

This product is covered by a 3 Year Warranty. If, for some reason, your product fails within 3 years of the invoice date, we will replace it free of charge. Terms and Conditions apply, click here for more info.

SKU: FT-100SM20-LC
Availability: In stock
Options:
LC Female LC Female 1310nm
SC Female SC Female 1310nm ST Female ST Female 1310nm
$54.97
Volume Discounts
Quantity 4+ 10+ 25+
Price $53.05 $51.67 $49.47

The Media Converter complies with IEEE 802.3z, IEEE 802.3AB Standards. It is designed to convert data signal between 10/100Base-T and 100Base-FX Fast Ethernet. It supports 10/100Base-T and 100Base-FX applications.

The Converter is equipped with 2 single fiber optic connectors (One for transmitting-TX and another for receiving-RX) and one RJ-45 Jack and one external pwer supply receptacle. Six LED indicators are built-in for easy diagnosing and monitoring the status of power, Unshielded Twisted Paired (UTP) Link, UTP Activity, Fiber Link, Fiber Activity, Full duplex and data rates. It can be configured automatically for Full Duplex or Half Duplex operation.

It is compact, cost-effective, low dissipative, high reliable and stable. It can be used in standalone applications, or Rack-Mounted applications where multiple media converters can be inserted into a rack-mount chassis (up to 16 units), and allowing all the converters to be powered by a single internal power supply.

Note: Mode Conditioning cable recommended if running over legacy Multimode Backbone

  • Data Rate (Mbps) - 10/100M with Auto-Negotiation
  • Mode - UTP Half or Full Duplex
  • Optical wavelength (nm) - 1310
  • Fiber Type (micron) - Single Mode 9/125
  • Connector Type - One UTP, Two LC Fiber
  • Max Distance - 20 km
  • Power Supply - External AC-DC Power Adapter, US Standard
  • Size - 95mm x 71mm x 26mm
  • Optical Output Power - -15 to -8 dBm
  • Optical Receiver Sensitivity - < -32 dBm
Products specifications
Color Gray
Connector A LC Female
Connector B RJ45 Female
Fiber Type Singlemode
Maximum Data Transfer Rate 10/100 Mbps
Maximum Transfer Distance 20km
Wavelength 1310nm
Manufacturer Networx™
Input Voltage 85 - 240V AC
Input Current 0.28 A
Output Voltage 5V DC
Output Current 1 A
Auto MDI/MDIX Yes
Warranty 3 Year Warranty
RoHS Compliant Yes
Warranty 3 Year Warranty
GTIN 00845425008305
Weight (Lbs) 0.88
Availability In stock
Add your review
Overall Rating:
5.0 / 5 (based on 3 reviews)

100%
(3)
0%
(0)
0%
(0)
0%
(0)
0%
(0)
Easy checkout! Fast Shipping!
Could not ask for a better website and customer service. This was a pleasure to order and install.
From: Guest | Date: 7/2/2018
Was this review helpful? Yes No (0/0)
Great Product, even better customer service
Great product, simple setup. Only thing better than the product itself, is the Customer Service provided by Tom Hamilton. Will do business with many times over.
From: Jose | Date: 4/17/2017
Was this review helpful? Yes No (0/0)
Excellent Quality & Easy to Set-up
Purchased two of these Converters for a control panel installation. Worked right out of the box and connected easily to our server. Highly recommend it!!
From: Frank | Date: 2/10/2017
Was this review helpful? Yes No (0/0)