Fiber Media Converter - 100Base-FX, SC Singlemode, 20km, 1310nm

by Networx®
This Fiber Transceiver / Media Converter is designed to convert data signal between 10/100Base-T/TX and 100Base-FX Fast Ethernet. Maximum transmission distance 20 kilometers over duplex singlemode fiber (9/125 micron) @ 1310nm. Duplex SC Connector... read more
SKU: FT-100SM20-SC
GTIN: 00845425008312
Manufacturer: Networx®
Connector A Options:
Connector A LC Female, Wavelength 1310nm LC Female 1310nm
Connector A SC Female, Wavelength 1310nm SC Female 1310nm
Connector A ST Female, Wavelength 1310nm ST Female 1310nm
In stock
$42.37
Volume Discounts
Quantity 4+ 10+ 50+
Price $41.52 $40.67 $39.40
Description
The Media Converter complies with IEEE 802.3z, IEEE 802.3AB Standards. It is designed to convert data signal between 10/100Base-T and 100Base-FX Fast Ethernet. It supports 10/100Base-T and 100Base-FX applications.

The Converter is equipped with 2 single fiber optic connectors (One for transmitting-TX and another for receiving-RX) and one RJ-45 Jack and one external pwer supply receptacle. Six LED indicators are built-in for easy diagnosing and monitoring the status of power, Unshielded Twisted Paired (UTP) Link, UTP Activity, Fiber Link, Fiber Activity, Full duplex and data rates. It can be configured automatically for Full Duplex or Half Duplex operation.

It is compact, cost-effective, low dissipative, high reliable and stable. It can be used in standalone applications, or Rack-Mounted applications where multiple media converters can be inserted into a rack-mount chassis (up to 16 units), and allowing all the converters to be powered by a single internal power supply.

Note: Mode Conditioning cable recommended if running over legacy Multimode Backbone

  • Data Rate (Mbps) - 10/100M with Auto-Negotiation
  • Mode - UTP Half or Full Duplex
  • Optical wavelength (nm) - 1310
  • Fiber Type (micron) - Single Mode 9/125
  • Connector Type - One UTP, Two SC Fiber
  • Max Distance - 20 km
  • Power Supply - External AC-DC Power Adapter, US Standard
  • Size - 95mm x 71mm x 26mm
  • Optical Output Power - -15 to -8 dBm
  • Optical Receiver Sensitivity - < -32 dBm

What are Fiber Optic Media Converters? What are Fiber Optic Media Converters?
Reviews
5 star (3)
100%
4 star (0)
0%
3 star (0)
0%
2 star (0)
0%
1 star (0)
0%
Overall rating 5.0
Based on 3 reviews
Easy checkout! Fast Shipping!
Could not ask for a better website and customer service. This was a pleasure to order and install.
Was this review helpful? Yes (0/0)
Great Product, even better customer service
Great product, simple setup. Only thing better than the product itself, is the Customer Service provided by Tom Hamilton. Will do business with many times over.
Was this review helpful? Yes (0/0)
Excellent Quality & Easy to Set-up
Purchased two of these Converters for a control panel installation. Worked right out of the box and connected easily to our server. Highly recommend it!!
Was this review helpful? Yes (0/0)
Read all 3 reviews
Products specifications
Color Gray
Connector A SC Female
Connector B RJ45 Female
Fiber Type Singlemode
Maximum Data Transfer Rate 10/100 Mbps
Maximum Transfer Distance 20km
Wavelength 1310nm
Manufacturer Networx®
Input Voltage 85 - 240V AC
Input Current 0.28 A
Output Voltage 5V DC
Output Current 1 A
Auto MDI/MDIX Yes
Warranty 3 Year Warranty
RoHS Compliant Yes
SKU FT-100SM20-SC
GTIN 00845425008312
Weight (Lbs) 0.84
Customers also bought

CAT5e Patch Cable - 3 FT, Yellow, Booted by Networx®

Category 5e or Category 5 Enhanced, high speed cables should be your first choice if you want to progress in today’s demanding Ethernet and Gigabit Networks. With this cable by your side, power is in your hands.
$1.02
5.0 (2)

1m Singlemode Duplex Fiber Optic Patch Cable (9/125) - SC to ST by Networx®

This 1m Singlemode Duplex Fiber Optic Patch Cable (9/125) - SC to ST is built with genuine Corning Glass, has ceramic ferrules and a 9/125 micron core, this cable is suitable for high speed data transmissions such that you would find in Ethernet (10 Mb/s) to Gigabit Ethernet (1 Gb/s) networks.
$7.39

1m Singlemode Duplex Fiber Optic Patch Cable (9/125) - SC to SC by Networx®

This 1m Singlemode Duplex Fiber Optic Patch Cable (9/125) - SC to SC is built with genuine Corning Glass, has ceramic ferrules and a 9/125 micron core, this cable is suitable for high speed, high bandwidth, far-reaching telecommunications such that you would find in long-distance telephony and cable tele
$7.08

1m Singlemode Duplex Fiber Optic Patch Cable (9/125) - ST to ST by Networx®

This 1m Singlemode Duplex Fiber Optic Patch Cable (9/125) - ST to ST is built with genuine Corning Glass, has ceramic ferrules and a 9/125 micron core, this cable is suitable for high speed, high bandwidth, far-reaching telecommunications such that you would find in long-distance telephony and cable tele
$7.39

1m Multimode Duplex Fiber Optic Patch Cable (50/125) - LC to SC by Networx®

This 1m Multimode Duplex Fiber Optic Patch Cable (50/125) - LC to SC is built with genuine Corning Glass, has ceramic ferrules and a 50/125 micron core, this cable is suitable for extremely high speed data transmissions such that you would find in 10 Gigabit Ethernet (10 Gb/s) networks.
$7.14

SC Singlemode Field Installable Connector - 9/125 - 3.0mm cable by Networx®

Pre-Polished SC Field Installable Connectors from Networx® offer a simple and effective way to easily terminate fiber optic connections in the field without requiring the use of adhesives.
$13.04

Gigabit Fiber Media Converter - 1000Base-LX, ST Multimode, 550m, 1310nm by Networx®

This Fiber Transceiver / Media Converter converts data signal between 10/100/1000Base-T and 1000Base-LX Gigabit Ethernet. Maximum transmission distance 550 meters over multimode fiber (50/125 micron, 220m over 62.5/125) @ 1310nm. Duplex ST Connector.
$95.37
5.0 (7)

USB 2.0 Extension Cable A to A M/F - 10 FT by Networx®

Networx® USB 2.0 Cables combine style, quality, performance and value to give a great deal on a great USB cable.
$1.96
5.0 (38)
Recently Viewed

Fiber Media Converter - 100Base-FX, SC Singlemode, 20km, 1310nm by Networx®

This Fiber Transceiver / Media Converter is designed to convert data signal between 10/100Base-T/TX and 100Base-FX Fast Ethernet. Maximum transmission distance 20 kilometers over duplex singlemode fiber (9/125 micron) @ 1310nm. Duplex SC Connector.
5.0 (3)
Clear all