Fiber Media Converter - 100Base-FX, SC Singlemode, 100km, 1550nm

by Networx®
This Fiber Transceiver / Media Converter is designed to convert data signal between 10/100Base-T/TX and 100Base-FX Fast Ethernet. Maximum transmission distance 100 kilometers over duplex singlemode fiber (9/125 micron) @ 1550nm. Duplex SC Connector... read more
SKU: FT-100SM100-SC
GTIN: 00845425008282
Manufacturer: Networx®
Connector A Options:
Connector A SC Female SC Female
Connector A ST Female ST Female
In stock
$217.27
Volume Discounts
Quantity 4+ 10+ 50+
Price $212.92 $208.57 $204.23
Description
The Media Converter complies with IEEE 802.3z, IEEE 802.3AB Standards. It is designed to convert data signal between 10/100Base-T and 100Base-FX Fast Ethernet. It supports 10/100Base-T and 100Base-FX applications.

The Converter is equipped with 2 single fiber optic connectors (One for transmitting-TX and another for receiving-RX) and one RJ-45 Jack and one external pwer supply receptacle. Six LED indicators are built-in for easy diagnosing and monitoring the status of power, Unshielded Twisted Paired (UTP) Link, UTP Activity, Fiber Link, Fiber Activity, Full duplex and data rates. It can be configured automatically for Full Duplex or Half Duplex operation.

It is compact, cost-effective, low dissipative, high reliable and stable. It can be used in standalone applications, or Rack-Mounted applications where multiple media converters can be inserted into a rack-mount chassis (up to 16 units), and allowing all the converters to be powered by a single internal power supply.

Note: Mode Conditioning cable recommended if running over legacy Multimode Backbone

  • Data Rate (Mbps) - 10/100M with Auto-Negotiation
  • Mode - UTP Half or Full Duplex
  • Optical wavelength (nm) - 1550
  • Fiber Type (micron) - Single Mode 9/125
  • Connector Type - One UTP, Two SC Fiber
  • Max Distance - 100 km
  • Power Supply - External AC-DC Power Adapter, US Standard
  • Size - 95mm x 71mm x 26mm
  • Optical Output Power - -3 to 5 dBm
  • Optical Receiver Sensitivity - < -39 dBm

What are Fiber Optic Media Converters? What are Fiber Optic Media Converters?
Products specifications
Color Gray
Connector A SC Female
Connector B RJ45 Female
Fiber Type Singlemode
Maximum Data Transfer Rate 10/100 Mbps
Maximum Transfer Distance 100km
Wavelength 1550nm
Manufacturer Networx®
Input Voltage 85 - 240V AC
Input Current 0.28 A
Output Voltage 5V DC
Output Current 1 A
Auto MDI/MDIX Yes
Warranty 3 Year Warranty
RoHS Compliant Yes
SKU FT-100SM100-SC
GTIN 00845425008282
Weight (Lbs) 0.85
Customers also bought

Fiber Media Converter - 100Base-SX, SC Multimode, 2km, 850nm by Networx®

This Fiber Transceiver / Media Converter converts data signal between 10/100Base-T/TX and 100Base-SX/FL Fast Ethernet. Supports 50/125, 62.5/125, or 100/140 micron multimode Duplex SC fiber. Optical wavelength 850nm, Maximum distance up to 2km.
$42.37
5.0 (6)
Recently Viewed

Fiber Media Converter - 100Base-FX, SC Singlemode, 100km, 1550nm by Networx®

This Fiber Transceiver / Media Converter is designed to convert data signal between 10/100Base-T/TX and 100Base-FX Fast Ethernet. Maximum transmission distance 100 kilometers over duplex singlemode fiber (9/125 micron) @ 1550nm. Duplex SC Connector.
Clear all