Fast! Same Day Shipping
800-626-6622215-529-1560

5m Singlemode Simplex Fiber Optic Patch Cable (9/125) - SC to SC

by Networx®
This 5m Singlemode Simplex Fiber Optic Patch Cable (9/125) - SC to SC is built with genuine Corning Glass, has ceramic ferrules and a 9/125 micron core, this cable is suitable for high speed, high bandwidth, far-reaching telecommunications such that you would find in long-distance telephony and cable tele Read More
Lifetime Warranty

This product is covered by a Lifetime Warranty. If, for some reason, your product ever fails, we will replace it free of charge. Terms and Conditions apply, click here for more info.

SKU: FP-SCSC1SS9-005
Availability: In stock
$4.35
Volume Discounts
Quantity 2+ 10+ 50+ 100+
Price $4.26 $4.20 $4.13 $4.04
Description
Networx® top quality, high-speed 5m Singlemode Simplex Fiber Optic Patch Cable (9/125) - SC to SC cables will unleash the power of your telecommunications system. With ceramic ferrules and a 9/125 micron core, this cable is suitable for high speed, high bandwidth, far-reaching telecommunications such that you would find in long-distance telephony and cable television applications.  These fibers operate at the 1310 nm or 1550 nm transmission windows. Each jumper cable is constructed using Genuine Corning Glass and shipped in individually sealed bags to ensure they arrive in perfect condition. Test results for the individual patch cable will be included in each bag. Color coded connectors assist with identification during the installation process to make installation easy for anyone.

  • Core Diameter:‚  9/125 micron
  • Insertion loss:‚  typically 0.10 dB
  • Return loss:‚  >20dB
  • Ceramic Ferrules for increased durability
  • FOCIS-3 TIA/EIA-568-B.3 compliant
  • Connectors:‚  (SC/UPC) Molded body with push-pull locking (snap-in)
  • Used primarily for high bandwidth, long-distance telecommunications
  • Ultra Physical Contact (UPC) Polished Fiber
  • Built with Corning Glass

Reviews
Add your review
Overall Rating:
5.0 / 5 (based on 5 reviews)

100%
(5)
0%
(0)
0%
(0)
0%
(0)
0%
(0)
Works well!
For those Comcast customers who were not sure of the specs of the cable you need, this cable works well with the fiber optic outlet and modem. Fiber optic cables are sold at very affordable price outside the US, yet few vendors can be found within the US. I am really happy that I found computercablestore.com . Two pieces of suggestion to the store owner: First, it would be great if you can offer even longer cables, such as 15m or 20m. Second, a cable in yellow is kind of an eye sore, it would be great if you can offer cable with white coating. I will buy again if you have those cables available. Thanks!
| Date: 6/16/2017
Excellent Product!
I spent so much time looking for this product at countless websites not even knowing what kind of cable it was. But once I luckily stumbled on to computercablestore.com, I knew this was it. Excellent quality and the perfect length that I needed. 100% satisfied

Thank You computercablestore.com!!
| Date: 3/21/2016
5 stars
I used this cable to replace the one installed by the fiber optic provider.  There was no difference in the quality of the service after the swap.
| Date: 11/23/2016
Exactly What I Needed!
After being quoted $50+ for a shorter SC cable by a competitor, I was thrilled to find this one at Computer Cable Store. Used with the singlemode simplex fiber adapter, this enabled me to get my router up onto my desk where it can project a stronger signal. I finally have internet access throughout my entire house again. Thanks guys!
| Date: 2/6/2017
Great
Perfect replacement for our fios. Fast shipping.
| Date: 6/14/2018
Products specifications
Connector A SC Male
Connector B SC Male
Color Yellow
Fiber Type Singlemode
Core Size 9/125
Manufacturer Networx®
Length 5 Meter
Fiber Classification OS1
Warranty Lifetime Warranty
UL Listed Yes
RoHS Compliant Yes
Warranty Lifetime Warranty
GTIN 00845425007445
Weight (Lbs) 0.10
Availability In stock