COVID-19: An Update for Our Customers. Learn More

Fiber Optic Attenuator, Fixed - ST/UPC 5dB

by Networx®
This Fiber Optic Attenuator, Fixed - ST/UPC 5dB is necessary to prevent over saturating an optical receiver when the optical power is too high. Using attenuators will ensure low bit error rates and prevent damage to receiving components. ST male-female, 5db... read more
SKU: FA-USTSM-05
GTIN: 00845425008510
Manufacturer: Networx®
Attenuation Options:
Attenuation 10db 10db Attenuation 15db 15db Attenuation 20db 20db
Attenuation 5db 5db
In stock
$7.26
Volume Discounts
Quantity 10+ 25+ 50+
Price $7.11 $6.96 $6.82
Description
This Fiber Optic Attenuator, Fixed - ST/UPC 5dB is necessary to prevent over saturating an optical receiver when the optical power is too high. Using attenuators will ensure low bit error rates and prevent damage to receiving components. ST male-female, 5db

  • Fiber Connectors: ST male-female
  • Operating Wavelengths: 1310nm, 1550nm
  • Polish Type: Ultra Physical Contact (UPC)
  • Maximum Optical Input Power: 200nW
  • Return loss: ≥55dB
  • Bellcore Compliant
  • Wavelength Independent

Products specifications
Color Silver
Connector A ST Male
Connector B ST Female
Manufacturer Networx®
Wavelength 1550nm
Fiber Type Singlemode
Polish Type Ultra Physical Contact (UPC)
Attenuation 5db
Warranty Lifetime Warranty
SKU FA-USTSM-05
GTIN 00845425008510
Weight (Lbs) 0.02
Customers also bought

Fiber Optic Attenuator, Fixed - ST/UPC 10dB by Networx®

This Fiber Optic Attenuator, Fixed - ST/UPC 10dB is necessary to prevent over saturating an optical receiver when the optical power is too high. Using attenuators will ensure low bit error rates and prevent damage to receiving components. ST male-female, 10db
$7.26
$10.45 (30% off)

3M Mode Conditioning Duplex Fiber Optic Patch Cable (62.5/125) - LC (equip.) to ST by Networx®

Computer Cable Store 3M Mode Conditioning Duplex Fiber Optic Patch Cable (62.5/125) - LC (equip.) to ST are made for use in Gigabit Ethernet 1000BASE-LX applications When deploying new high-speed 1000BASE-LX routers and switches in existing Multimode backbones, Mode Conditioning Fiber Cables are a must.
$40.80

2M Mode Conditioning Duplex Fiber Optic Patch Cable (62.5/125) - LC (equip.) to ST by Networx®

Computer Cable Store 2M Mode Conditioning Duplex Fiber Optic Patch Cable (62.5/125) - LC (equip.) to ST are made for use in Gigabit Ethernet 1000BASE-LX applications When deploying new high-speed 1000BASE-LX routers and switches in existing Multimode backbones, Mode Conditioning Fiber Cables are a must.
$39.91

LC Singlemode Simplex Fiber Adapter - PC (Physical Connector) by Networx®

Networx® Fiber Adapters allows the connection of two similar fiber cables together to extend their distance. This allows fiber cables to be extended without having to replace the fiber run completely, which is often times unfeasible.
$1.14

SC Singlemode Simplex Fiber Adapter - PC (Physical Connector) by Networx®

Networx® Fiber Adapters allows the connection of two similar fiber cables together to extend their distance. This allows fiber cables to be extended without having to replace the fiber run completely, which is often times unfeasible.
$0.77
1

ST Multimode Simplex Fiber Adapter - PC (Physical Connector) by Networx®

Networx® Fiber Adapters allows the connection of two similar fiber cables together to extend their distance. This allows fiber cables to be extended without having to replace the fiber run completely, which is often times unfeasible.
$0.80
1

ST Singlemode Simplex Fiber Adapter - PC (Physical Connector) by Networx®

Networx® Fiber Adapters allows the connection of two similar fiber cables together to extend their distance. This allows fiber cables to be extended without having to replace the fiber run completely, which is often times unfeasible.
$0.93
1

5m Singlemode Duplex Fiber Optic Patch Cable (9/125) - LC to ST by Networx®

This 5m Singlemode Duplex Fiber Optic Patch Cable (9/125) - LC to ST is built with genuine Corning Glass, has ceramic ferrules and a 9/125 micron core, this cable is suitable for high speed, high bandwidth, far-reaching telecommunications such that you would find in long-distance telephony and cable tele
$9.93
Recently Viewed

Fiber Optic Attenuator, Fixed - ST/UPC 5dB by Networx®

This Fiber Optic Attenuator, Fixed - ST/UPC 5dB is necessary to prevent over saturating an optical receiver when the optical power is too high. Using attenuators will ensure low bit error rates and prevent damage to receiving components. ST male-female, 5db
Clear all