Fast!
Same Day
Shipping
800-626-6622 | 215-529-1560
Loading...

5m OM5 Wideband Multimode Duplex Fiber Optic Patch Cable (50/125) - LC to LC

by Networx™
This 5m OM5 Wideband Multimode Duplex Fiber Optic Patch Cable (50/125) - LC to LC has ceramic ferrules and a 50/125 micron core, this cable is suitable for extremely high speed data transmissions such that you would find in 100 Gigabit Ethernet (10 Gb/s) networks. This 100 Gig fiber is OM5 Laser-Optimized. Read More
Lifetime Warranty

This product is covered by a Lifetime Warranty. If, for some reason, your product ever fails, we will replace it free of charge. Terms and Conditions apply, click here for more info.

SKU: FP-LCLC5MD5-005
Availability: In stock
$21.99
Networx™ top quality 5m OM5 Wideband Multimode Duplex Fiber Optic Patch Cable (50/125) - LC to LC, high-speed Multi-mode Optical Fiber cables will unleash the power of your Local Area Network. LC UPC to LC UPC OM5 100 gig Fiber Optic Cable, Multi-Mode Duplex, Lime Green Color, made with YOFC Fiber, 50/125 core size. Also known as Wide Band Multimode Fiber (WB MMF). The effective modal bandwidth for OM5 fiber is specified at lower and upper wavelengths of 4700 MHz/km at 850nm and 2470 MHz/km at 953nm. Fully compatible with OM3 & OM4 cabling. The OM5 optical and mechanical attributes are compliant with OM4 50/125 μm specifications and include the additional specifications of effective modal bandwidth and attenuation at 953 nm. WB MMF is intended for operation using vertical-cavity-surface-emitting-laser (VCSEL) transceivers across the 846 to 953 nm wavelength range. Parallel transmission is the default multimode fiber variant for data rates greater than or equal to 40G. Supports SWDM (shortwave wavelength division multiplexing) technology which can reduce fiber counts in optical transmission. OM5 cables can extend the reach from 100m with OM4 to 150m with OM5 with the same type of fiber optic transceivers. With ceramic ferrules and a 50/125 micron core, this cable is suitable for extremely high speed data transmissions such that you would find in 100 Gigabit Ethernet (100 Gb/s) networks. This 100 Gig fiber is OM5 Laser-Optimized. Each jumper cable is constructed of the finest components and shipped in individually sealed bags to ensure they arrive in perfect condition. Test results for the individual patch cable will be included in each bag. Color coded connectors assist with identification during the installation process to make installation easy for anyone.

  • Optical multimode 5 (OM5) compliant for 100-Gigabit Ethernet support
  • Core Diameter: 50/125 micron
  • Insertion loss: typically 0.30 dB
  • Return loss: >20dB
  • Vertical Cavity Surface Emitting Laser (VCSEL) optimized
  • Ceramic Ferrules for increased durability
  • FOCIS-3 TIA/EIA-568-B.3 compliant
  • Connectors: (LC/UPC) Small form factor with latch
  • Used primarily for high speed data communications such as 100 Gigabit Ethernet
  • Ultra Physical Contact (UPC) Polished Fiber
Products specifications
Length5 Meter
Core Size50/125
Connector ALC Male
Connector BLC Male
Fiber TypeMultimode
ManufacturerNetworx™
Fiber ClassificationOM5
ColorLime Green
WarrantyLifetime Warranty
GTIN00845425024121
Weight (Lbs)0.10
AvailabilityIn stock
0 / 5 (based on 0 reviews) Be the first to review this product