Fast!
Same Day
Shipping
800-626-6622 | 215-529-1560
Loading...

SC Fiber Optic Loopback Adapter - OM5, UPC (50/125)

by Networx™
Networx™ Fiber Optic Loopback Cables provide a return signal for fiber optic equipment which can be used for testing purposes and isolating any network issues. Read More
SKU: FL-SC5MM5
Availability: In stock
$8.99

Networx™ Fiber Optic Loopback Cables provide a return signal for fiber optic equipment which can be used for testing purposes and isolating any network issues. Built using high quality Corning Glass, these fiber loopback adapter cables will offer consistent performance time and time again.

Also known as Wide Band Multimode Fiber (WB MMF). The effective modal bandwidth for OM5 fiber is specified at lower and upper wavelengths of 4700 MHz/km at 850nm and 2470 MHz/km at 953nm. Fully compatible with OM3 & OM4 cabling. The OM5 optical and mechanical attributes are compliant with OM4 50/125 μm specifications and include the additional specifications of effective modal bandwidth and attenuation at 953 nm. WB MMF is intended for operation using vertical-cavity-surface-emitting-laser (VCSEL) transceivers across the 846 to 953 nm wavelength range. Parallel transmission is the default multimode fiber variant for data rates greater than or equal to 40G. Supports SWDM (shortwave wavelength division multiplexing) technology which can reduce fiber counts in optical transmission.

  • Connector: SC
  • Fiber Classifcation: OM5
  • Boot Size: 0.9mm
  • Fiber Type: 50/125
  • Insertion Loss: <0.25dB (Typical) 0.50dB (Maximum)
  • Operating Temperature: -40°C to +85°C
Products specifications
Color Ivory
Connector A SC Male
Connector B SC Male
Manufacturer Networx™
Fiber Type Multimode
Core Size 50/125
Length 2 Inch
Fiber Classification OM5
GTIN 00845425024343
Weight (Lbs) 0.01
Availability In stock
0 / 5 (based on 0 reviews) Be the first to review this product