Fast!
Same Day
Shipping
800-626-6622 | 215-529-1560
Loading...

Optical Test Kit - ZOOM 2 / Dual OWL Multimode 850nm - ST Connector

by OWL
The ZOOM II / Dual OWL 850 Test Kit is ideal for LAN managers and installers who need to do simple attenuation tests on their Multimode networks. The ZOOM II (Zeroed Output Optical Meter) is an economical fiber optic power meter. It provides accurate Read More
SKU: KIT-Z2-D285ST
$307.22
$408.00
Save 24%
The ZOOM II / Dual OWL 850 Test Kit is ideal for LAN managers and installers who need to do simple attenuation tests on their Multimode networks. The ZOOM II (Zeroed Output Optical Meter) is an economical fiber optic power meter. It provides accurate testing of multimode fiber cables when used with a 850nm multimode light source. The 4-digit 7-segment LCD displays power readings with a resolution of 0.01dB. On-screen indicators display measurement units (dBm, dB, uW), as well as battery life. The ZOOM II comes configured with a 2.5mm universal connector for connection to ST or SC connectors, as well as any other fiber connector with a 2.5mm ferrule. The Dual OWL 850 is our 850nm NIST traceable Multimode light source. Its 850nm output is temperature-stabilized for accurate measurements.

  • Two KVM consoles independently and simultaneously control up to 16 directly connected computers
  • Cascade up to 3 levels of switches to support up to 4096 computers
  • Video resolution 1280 x 1024 @ 75 Hz up to 40 m; 1600 x 1200 @ 60 Hz up to 30 m
  • Multiplatform support: PC, Mac, Sun, and serial
  • Backup and restore configuration settings to an external flash drive to simplify installation for disaster recovery
  • No software to install convenient computer selection via graphical on-screen display (OSD) menus
  • Supports two-level user access control (administrator and user)
  • Supports up to 96 user accounts
  • Configure port access rights for users on a port-by-port basis
  • Diversified port operation mode enables flexible computer management Occupy, Exclusive and Share modes
  • OSD port list automatically expands when stations are added
  • Port names are automatically reconfigured when the station/computer sequence is changed
  • OSD screen automatically adjusts to resolution changes
  • Auto Scan mode enables continuous monitoring of user-selected computers
  • User activity log support
  • Console conversion any type of KVM console can control any type of computer; mixed combinations
  • (PS/2&USB) supported on both the KVM console and computer sides
  • USB / PS/2 keyboard and mouse emulation computers boot even when the KVM console focus is elsewhere
  • Hot pluggable add or remove components without having to power off the KVM switch
  • Free lifetime firmware upgrades
  • Effortlessly upgrade an entire installation automatically upgrade all cascaded switches and adapter cables directly from the root station
  • Compact design rack mounts in only 1U of rack space
Products specifications
Connector AST Female
ManufacturerOptical Wavelength Laboratories, Inc.
ColorYellow
Fiber TypeMultimode
Power MeterZ0-2
Wavelength850nm
Weight (Lbs)4.00
0 / 5 (based on 0 reviews) Be the first to review this product