Gigabit Fiber Media Converter with Open SFP Slot for Multimode or Singlemode Fiber

by Networx®
This Fiber Transceiver / Media Converter converts data signal between 10/100/1000Base-T and 1000Base Fiber Optic Ethernet. Maximum transmission distance up to 80 kilometers over duplex singlemode fiber (9/125 micron)... read more
SKU: FT-1000-MC
GTIN: 00845425026347
Manufacturer: Networx®
In stock
$32.35
Volume Discounts
Quantity 4+ 10+ 50+
Price $31.56 $30.79 $30.19
Description

The Media Converter complies with IEEE 802.3z, IEEE 802.3AB Standards. It is designed to convert data signal between 10/100/1000Base-T and 1000Base Fiber Ethernet. It supports 10/100/1000Base-T and 1000Base Fiber optic applications. The data signal converted by such high performance media converter can be transmitted up to 550 meters maximum over multimode fiber and up to 80 kilometers over singlemode fiber.

The Converter is equipped with two fiber optic connector ports (One for transmitting-TX and another for receiving-RX) and one RJ-45 Jack and one external power supply receptacle. Six LED indicators are built-in for easy diagnosing and monitoring the status of power, Unshielded Twisted Paired (UTP) Link, UTP Activity, Fiber Link, Fiber Activity, Full duplex and data rates. It can be configured automatically for Full Duplex or Half Duplex operation.

It is compact, cost-effective, low dissipative, high reliable and stable. It can be used in standalone applications, or Rack-Mounted applications where multiple media converters can be inserted into a rack-mount chassis (up to 16 units), and allowing all the converters to be powered by a single internal power supply.

  • Data Rate (Mbps) - 10/100/1000 with Auto-Negotiation
  • Mode - UTP Half or Full Duplex
  • Optical wavelength – SFP Dependent (850nm, 1310nm, 1550nm)
  • Fiber Type – Singlemode (9/125), Multimode (50/125 and 62.5/125)
  • Connector Type - One UTP RJ45, Two LC Fiber
  • Max Distance – Up to 80km with Singlemode Fiber, 550m with Multimode Fiber
  • Power Supply - External AC-DC Power Adapter, US Standard
  • Size - 95mm x 71mm x 26mm
  • Optical Ouput Power - -10 to -4 dBm
  • Receiving Sensitivity - -17 dBm
  • Saturability - = -3 dBm
Products specifications
Color Black
Connector A LC Female
Connector B RJ45 Female
Fiber Type Singlemode / Multimode
Maximum Data Transfer Rate 1 Gbps
Maximum Transfer Distance 80km
Wavelength 850nm / 1310nm / 1550nm
Manufacturer Networx®
Input Voltage 85 - 240V AC
Input Current 0.28 A
Output Voltage 5V DC
Output Current 1 A
Auto MDI/MDIX Yes
Warranty 3 Year Warranty
RoHS Compliant Yes
SKU FT-1000-MC
GTIN 00845425026347
Weight (Lbs) 0.71