Fiber OWL 7+ Tier 2 Singlemode Certifier (no light source)

by OWL
Fiber OWL7+ certification test kits include a Tier 2 certification meter and light source that enable fiber optic professionals to perform a wide range of tests, from basic optical power/loss measurement all the way up to full-featured Tier 2 certification (PASS/FAIL and OTDR trace results) for their clients. ... read more
SKU: F7+S
Manufacturer: OWL
$3,805.40
Description
Fiber OWL7+ certification test kits include a Tier 2 certification meter and light source that enable fiber optic professionals to perform a wide range of tests, from basic optical power/loss measurement all the way up to full-featured Tier 2 certification (PASS/FAIL and OTDR trace results) for their clients. Models are available that can test multimode only, singlemode only, or both multimode and singlemode. Optional accessories such as OTDR fiber rings and video inspection microscopes are also available to take full advantage of Tier 2 certification capability. Fiber OWL 7+ certification power meter. Test readings and graphical help screens can be easily viewed on the color LCD, and an intuitive 10-key keypad allows for easy data entry. The intuitive built-in Link Wizard prompts the user to enter key information used to calculate standards-based link budgets for fiber optic certification testing, and helpful diagrams guide the user through the setup and testing procedure. Thousands of data points with descriptive link and fiber run labels can be stored in internal memory. Stored information can be selectively viewed, re-tested, or deleted from the device.
Products specifications
Manufacturer Optical Wavelength Laboratories, Inc.
Display Type 2.8” Color LCD
Battery Type Lithium Polymer
Battery Life Up to 50 hours
Auto-Shutdown Yes
Fiber Type Singlemode
Wavelength 1310/1550nm
Visual Fault Locator (VFL) Not Included
Dimensions 2.87” x 4.42” x 1.25”
Operating Temperature -10 to 55 C
Storage Temperature -30 to 70 C
SKU F7+S
Weight (Lbs) 6.00
Recently Viewed

Fiber OWL 7+ Tier 2 Singlemode Certifier (no light source) by OWL

Fiber OWL7+ certification test kits include a Tier 2 certification meter and light source that enable fiber optic professionals to perform a wide range of tests, from basic optical power/loss measurement all the way up to full-featured Tier 2 certification (PASS/FAIL and OTDR trace results) for their clients.
Clear all