Fast!
Same Day
Shipping
800-626-6622 | 215-529-1560
Loading...

Auto-Wavelength Optical Test Kit - ZOOM 2 / WaveSource Quad Multimode and Singlemode - SC Connector

by OWL
The ZOOM 2 / WaveSource Quad Test Kit is ideal for LAN managers and installers who need to do simple attenuation tests on their multimode and singlemode networks. The ZOOM 2 (Zeroed Output Optical Meter) is an economical fiber optic power meter. It Read More
SKU: KIT-Z2-WSMDSDSC
$1,648.32
$1,751.20
Save 5%
The ZOOM 2 / WaveSource Quad Test Kit is ideal for LAN managers and installers who need to do simple attenuation tests on their multimode and singlemode networks. The ZOOM 2 (Zeroed Output Optical Meter) is an economical fiber optic power meter. It provides accurate testing of multimode and singlemode fiber cables. The 4-digit 7-segment LCD displays power readings with a resolution of 0.01dB. On-screen indicators display measurement units (dBm, dB, uW), as well as battery life. The ZOOM 2 comes configured with a 2.5mm universal connector for connection to ST or SC connectors, as well as any other fiber connector with a 2.5mm ferrule. The WaveSource Quad is a combined multimode / singlemode light source. Its quad-wavelength outputs (850 and 1300nm for multimode, and 1310 and 1550 nm for singlemode) are temperature-stabilized for accurate measurements.

  • Two KVM consoles independently and simultaneously control up to 16 directly connected computers
  • Cascade up to 3 levels of switches to support up to 4096 computers
  • Video resolution 1280 x 1024 @ 75 Hz up to 40 m; 1600 x 1200 @ 60 Hz up to 30 m
  • Multiplatform support: PC, Mac, Sun, and serial
  • Backup and restore configuration settings to an external flash drive to simplify installation for disaster recovery
  • No software to install convenient computer selection via graphical on-screen display (OSD) menus
  • Supports two-level user access control (administrator and user)
  • Supports up to 96 user accounts
  • Configure port access rights for users on a port-by-port basis
  • Diversified port operation mode enables flexible computer management Occupy, Exclusive and Share modes
  • OSD port list automatically expands when stations are added
  • Port names are automatically reconfigured when the station/computer sequence is changed
  • OSD screen automatically adjusts to resolution changes
  • Auto Scan mode enables continuous monitoring of user-selected computers
  • User activity log support
  • Console conversion any type of KVM console can control any type of computer; mixed combinations
  • (PS/2&USB) supported on both the KVM console and computer sides
  • USB / PS/2 keyboard and mouse emulation computers boot even when the KVM console focus is elsewhere
  • Hot pluggable add or remove components without having to power off the KVM switch
  • Free lifetime firmware upgrades
  • Effortlessly upgrade an entire installation automatically upgrade all cascaded switches and adapter cables directly from the root station
  • Compact design rack mounts in only 1U of rack space
Products specifications
Connector ASC Female
ManufacturerOptical Wavelength Laboratories, Inc.
ColorYellow
Weight (Lbs)4.00
0 / 5 (based on 0 reviews) Be the first to review this product