Fast!
Same Day
Shipping
800-626-6622 | 215-529-1560
Loading...

WaveSource Quad Optical Light Source - 850/1300nm MM and 1310/1550 SM - ST Connector

by OWL
OWL Beaming Optical Length Tester, Tone Generator from Computer Cable Store™ test kits are ideal for the fiber optic professional who requires standards-based certification of fiber links, including TIA-568, ISO 11901, various Ethernet standards, among other. Read More
SKU: WS-MDSDST
$1,106.91
$1,470.00
Save 24%
WaveSource series fiber optic light sources offer the fiber optic professional a wide range of options for their testing needs. Many different combinations are available: multimode only, singlemode only, or both multimode and singlemode. Our quad-wavelength version (WS-MDSD) has all four wavelengths (850, 1300, 1310, 1550) in one unit! Visual Fault Locators (VFL) can also be added to multimode only and singlemode only versions. VFLs can be used in both multimode and singlemode fibers.

All versions of the WaveSource have two transmission modes: Continuous Wave (CW) for accurate temperature-stabilized fiber optic tests; and modulated mode. Modulated mode provides for an auto-testing function when used with the Fiber OWL 4 or WaveTester optical power meters. The modulated signal from the WaveSource tells the WaveTester to switch to the currently selected wavelength, which eliminates much of the guesswork during tests, and saves valuable time.

  • 19 inch EIA 310-D  compliant mounting
  • #10-32 threaded mounting holes
  • 3 position adjustable rails
  • Keyed wall mounting holes (16" centers) for left, right, or vertical equipment orientation
  • Removable cover
  • All steel construction
  • Durable black texture powder coat finish
  • Vented
  • Dimensions:  7.5"H x 19.75"W x 21.63"D
  • Weight Capacity: 75 lbs.

Products specifications
Connector A ST Female
Manufacturer Optical Wavelength Laboratories, Inc.
Color Yellow
Battery Life 30 hours (9V)
Center Wavelength 850 nm: 850 +30 / -10 nm | 1300 nm: ± 50 nm
Dimensions 2.75 x 4.94 x 1.28 inches (69.85 x 125.48 x 32.51 mm)
Fiber Type Singlemode/Multimode
Initial Accuracy ± 0.1 dB
Launch Method LED
Operating Temperature 0°C to 55°C (32°F to 131°F)
Output Mode CW / Modulated
Output Power -20 dBm
Spectral Wavelength 850 nm: 50 nm | 1300 nm: 180 nm
Storage Temperature 0°C to 75°C (32°F to 167°F)
Weight (Lbs) 1.00
0 / 5 (based on 0 reviews) Be the first to review this product