WaveSource Pro Quad (SC connector)

by OWL
WaveSource Pro series fiber optic light sources offer the fiber optic professional a wide range of options for their testing needs... read more
SKU: WPMS
Manufacturer: OWL
$1,584.70
Description
WaveSource Pro series fiber optic light sources offer the fiber optic professional a wide range of options for their testing needs. All versions of the WaveSource Pro have two transmission modes: Continuous Wave (CW) for accurate temperature-stabilized fiber optic tests; and modulated mode. In addition, WaveSource Pro light sources speed up the testing process through an advanced feature called AUTO mode when used with a Fiber OWL 7 optical power meter. While in AUTO mode, both the WaveSource Pro and Fiber OWL 7 automatically switch between two wavelengths, so that both wavelengths can be measured simultaneously. This eliminates much of the guesswork during testing, and saves valuable time. WaveSource Pro light sources come configured with SC connector ports. ST or FC connector ports are available upon request. KEY BENEFITS Highly stabilized Rugged and Economical Output Power: -10 dBm (singlemode sources) Output Power: -20 dBm (multimode sources) CW or modulated output Compact Size Photodiode Compensated Extended Battery Life Low Battery Indicator NIST Traceable SC fiber connectors (ST or FC available upon request) Model includes combination of singlemode, and multimode Small, hand-held size
Products specifications
Manufacturer Optical Wavelength Laboratories, Inc.
Battery Type Lithium Polymer
Battery Life Up to 150 hours
Fiber Type Singlemode / Multimode
Wavelength 850/1300nm; 1310/1550nm
Visual Fault Locator (VFL) Not Included
Operating Temperature -20 to 70 C
Storage Temperature -40 to 85 C
SKU WPMS
Weight (Lbs) 1.00
Recently Viewed

WaveSource Pro Quad (SC connector) by OWL

WaveSource Pro series fiber optic light sources offer the fiber optic professional a wide range of options for their testing needs.
Clear all