Fast!
Same Day
Shipping
800-626-6622 | 215-529-1560
Loading...

Laser OWL Singlemode Optical Light Source - SM 1310nm - SC Connector

by OWL
The Laser OWL 1310 is a cost effective, compact, handheld laser light source. The temperature compensated outputs are calibrated to couple -10dBm of optical power into singlemode fiber. The light source is offered with a single 1310nm laser installed, Read More
SKU: LO2-13SC
$297.44
$395.00
Save 24%
The Laser OWL 1310 is a cost effective, compact, handheld laser light source. The temperature compensated outputs are calibrated to couple -10dBm of optical power into singlemode fiber. The light source is offered with a single 1310nm laser installed, and can be easily upgraded to include a 1550nm source.

The source is simple to operate with an intuitive 2-button interface: one button controlling power and the other for selecting output wavelength. LED indicators highlight the selected source and verify that battery power is sufficient to maintain the calibrated output power.

  • Easily convert any standard ethernet cable into a Crossover Cable
  • Eliminate the need to carry extra cables
  • A must have for all PC and Network Technicians
  • Use spare patch cables to connect similar computing devices
  • Small, compact design guarantees high portability
  • Molded architecture saves from dents and scratches for long lasting use
  • Use spare patch cables to connect similar computing devices
  • Small, compact design guarantees high portability
  • Molded architecture saves from dents and scratches for long lasting use
Products specifications
Connector ASC Female
ManufacturerOptical Wavelength Laboratories, Inc.
ColorYellow
Battery Life25 hours (9V)
Center Wavelength1310nm
Dimensions2.75 x 4.94 x 1.28 inches (69.85 x 125.48 x 32.51 mm)
Fiber TypeSinglemode
Initial Accuracy0.1 dB
Launch MethodFP Laser
Operating Temperature0°C to 55°C (32°F to 131°F)
Output Power-10 dBm
Spectral Width1310nm: 2nm
Storage Temperature0°C to 75°C (32°F to 167°F)
Wavelength Accuracy± 30nm
Weight (Lbs)1.00
0 / 5 (based on 0 reviews) Be the first to review this product