Fiber Optic Attenuator, Fixed - LC/APC 5dB

by Networx®
This Fiber Optic Attenuator, Fixed - LC/APC 5dB is necessary to prevent over saturating an optical receiver when the optical power is too high. Using attenuators will ensure low bit error rates and prevent damage to receiving components. LC male-female, 5db... read more
SKU: FA-ALCSM-05
GTIN: 00845425008350
Manufacturer: Networx®
Attenuation Options:
Attenuation 10db 10db Attenuation 15db 15db Attenuation 20db 20db
Attenuation 5db 5db
In stock
$9.46
$14.76 (35% off)
Description
Often when running fiber optic cable over short distances the optical power will be too strong. Networx® Fiber Optic Attenuator, Fixed - LC/APC 5dB is necessary to prevent over saturating an optical receiver when the optical power is too high. Using attenuators will ensure low bit error rates and prevent damage to receiving components. LC male-female, 5db

  • Fiber Connectors: LC male-female
  • Operating Wavelengths: 1310nm, 1550nm
  • Polish Type: Angled Physical Contact (APC)
  • Maximum Optical Input Power: 200nW
  • Return loss: ≥65dB
  • Bellcore Compliant
  • Wavelength Independent

Products specifications
Color Green
Connector A LC Male
Connector B LC Female
Manufacturer Networx®
Wavelength 1550nm
Fiber Type Singlemode
Polish Type Angled Physical Contact (APC)
Attenuation 5db
Warranty Lifetime Warranty
SKU FA-ALCSM-05
GTIN 00845425008350
Weight (Lbs) 0.00
Customers also bought

Fiber Optic Attenuator, Fixed - LC/APC 10dB by Networx®

This Fiber Optic Attenuator, Fixed - LC/APC 10dB is necessary to prevent over saturating an optical receiver when the optical power is too high. Using attenuators will ensure low bit error rates and prevent damage to receiving components. LC male-female, 10db
$9.46
$14.76 (35% off)

Fiber Optic Attenuator, Fixed - LC/APC 15dB by Networx®

This Fiber Optic Attenuator, Fixed - LC/APC 15dB is necessary to prevent over saturating an optical receiver when the optical power is too high. Using attenuators will ensure low bit error rates and prevent damage to receiving components. LC male-female, 15db
$9.46
$14.76 (35% off)

Fiber Optic Attenuator, Fixed - LC/APC 20dB by Networx®

This Fiber Optic Attenuator, Fixed - LC/APC 20dB is necessary to prevent over saturating an optical receiver when the optical power is too high. Using attenuators will ensure low bit error rates and prevent damage to receiving components. LC male-female, 20db
$9.46
Recently Viewed

Fiber Optic Attenuator, Fixed - LC/APC 5dB by Networx®

This Fiber Optic Attenuator, Fixed - LC/APC 5dB is necessary to prevent over saturating an optical receiver when the optical power is too high. Using attenuators will ensure low bit error rates and prevent damage to receiving components. LC male-female, 5db
Clear all