Indoor / Outdoor 2 Strand Fiber Distribution Cable - Multimode OM2 50/125 micron, Riser Rated - 1000 FT

by OCC
The Indoor / Outdoor 2 Strand Fiber Distribution Cable - Multimode OM2 50/125 micron, Riser Rated - 1000 FT is used in trunking, LAN, and distribution applications where small size, lightweight, and versatile installation capability are required. This cable has a fiber core size of 50/125 micron and a 4.8mm outside diameter... read more
SKU: DX002DALS9OR-10
Manufacturer: OCC
$296.80
Description
The Indoor / Outdoor 2 Strand Fiber Distribution Cable - Multimode OM2 50/125 micron, Riser Rated - 1000 FT tight-bound tight-buffered design allows cables to be installed in intra-building backbone and inter-building campus locations without costly transitions between cable types. 900 micron buffer eliminates the need for costly and time-consuming installation of fanout kits or pigtail splices because connectors terminate directly to the fiber. No need to splice outdoor cable to indoor cable at building entrance. High crush resistance may eliminate the need for innerduct. High performance components and construction.

OptiReel cable box saves installers time. OptiReel is a self-contained payout box to facilitate storage, handling and pulling of cables. The packaging greatly reduces set-up time for each pull. Therefore, the box is ideally suited for cable pulls through building duct systems, walls and ceilings where multiple cables may be pulled together and many relatively short runs need to be installed. The compact boxes contain an internal reel so that cable stands do not have to be used. Cables in the boxes are marked with decreasing length markings, so that the installer always knows the length of the remaining cable in the box.

  • Fiber Count: 2 Strand (Duplex)
  • Fiber Core: OM2 50/125 micron Multimode
  • Outside Diameter: 4.8mm
  • Standards Compliance: GR-409-CORE, ICEA-S-104-696, ICEA-S-83-596, TIA-568, TIA-598
  • Flame Retardancy: UL Listed Type OFNR (UL 1666) and FT4 (CSA C22.2 No. 232)
  • UV, water, and fungus resistant

Reviews
5 star (1)
100%
4 star (0)
0%
3 star (0)
0%
2 star (0)
0%
1 star (0)
0%
Overall rating 5.0
Based on 1 reviews
Great fiber
Very good quality, nice thick shell coating. Haven't tested data rates tey, but it looks good so far.
Was this review helpful? Yes (0/0)
Read all 1 reviews
Products specifications
Manufacturer Optical Cable Corporation
Core Size 50/125
Fiber Classification OM2
Fiber Type Multimode
Color Orange
Diameter 4.8mm
Length 1000 FT
SKU DX002DALS9OR-10
Weight (Lbs) 15.00
Customers also bought

ST Mutlimode Field Installable Connector - 50/125 - 3.0mm cable by Networx®

Pre-Polished ST Field Installable Connectors from Networx® offer a simple and effective way to easily terminate fiber optic connections in the field without requiring the use of adhesives.
$11.68

Fiber Media Converter - 100Base-FX, LC Multimode, 2km, 1310nm by Networx®

This Fiber Transceiver / Media Converter converts data signal between 10/100Base-T/TX and 100Base-FX Fast Ethernet. Supports 50/125, 62.5/125, or 100/140 micron multimode Duplex LC fiber. Optical wavelength 1310nm, Maximum distance up to 2km.
$58.27
5.0 (4)

Fiber Media Converter - 100Base-SX, ST Multimode, 2km, 850nm by Networx®

This Fiber Transceiver / Media Converter converts data signal between 10/100Base-T/TX and 100Base-SX/FL Fast Ethernet. Supports 50/125, 62.5/125, or 100/140 Micron multimode Duplex ST fiber. Optical wavelength 850nm, Maximum distance up to 2km.
$42.37
5.0 (4)

Gigabit Fiber Media Converter - 1000Base-SX, LC Multimode, 550m, 850nm by Networx®

This Fiber Transceiver / Media Converter converts data signal between 10/100/1000Base-T and 1000Base-SX Gigabit Ethernet. Maximum transmission distance 550 meters over multimode fiber (50/125 micron, 220m over 62.5/125) @ 850nm. Duplex LC Connector.
$95.37
5.0 (7)

FiberOpticx Xpress Fiber Connector - LC 50 micron - 6 Pack by OCC

FiberOpticx Xpress Fiber Connector - LC 50 micron - 6 Pack from Computer Cable Store™. SMP's Xpress Fiber Connectors are the new generation in field installable fiber terminations.
$163.17
Recently Viewed

Indoor / Outdoor 2 Strand Fiber Distribution Cable - Multimode OM2 50/125 micron, Riser Rated - 1000 FT by OCC

The Indoor / Outdoor 2 Strand Fiber Distribution Cable - Multimode OM2 50/125 micron, Riser Rated - 1000 FT is used in trunking, LAN, and distribution applications where small size, lightweight, and versatile installation capability are required. This cable has a fiber core size of 50/125 micron and a 4.8mm outside diameter.
5.0 (1)
Clear all