Fiber Patch Cables - OM1, OM2, OM3, Multimode, Singlemode Optical Fiber Jumpers

The ComputerCableStore offers a variety of leading fiber optic patch cables, also known as fiber jumpers or fiber patch cords. Singlemode fiber cable is primarily used for applications involving extensive distances. Multimode fiber, however, is the cable of choice for most common local fiber systems as the devices for multimode are far cheaper. The common core sizes of multimode fiber are OM1 62.5 micron and 50 micron in OM2 or 10 Gigabit Laser Optimized OM3. We carry singlemode and multimode optical fiber patch cables with a variety of connector types such as LC, SC, ST, and MTRJ. Duplex fiber cables consist of two fiber cores and can be either multimode or singlemode. This dual core system allows for the bi-directional transfer of data, as opposed to simplex fiber cables, which typically only propagate data in one direction. The exception being Wavelength Division Multiplexing (WDM) systems in which bidirectional communication is acheived over singlemode simplex fiber using multiple wavelengths. In our "How-To" section you will find step-by-step instructions on how to terminate fiber optic cable.

Need a Custom Length?, give us a call or email our sales team and we will quote it for you.

Contacts


 
5m Multimode Duplex Fiber Optic Patch Cable (62.5/125) - LC to ST 5m Multimode Duplex Fiber Optic Patch Cable (62.5/125) - LC to ST

Networx™ top quality, 5m Multimode Duplex Fiber Optic Patch Cable (62.5/125) - LC to ST will unleash the power of your Local Area Network. These cables are suitable for the demands of high speed data transmissions that are commonly found in today's Ethernet (10 Mb/s) to Gigabit Ethernet (1 Gb/s) networks. Perfect for audio, video and data transmission applications. Each jumper cable is constructed using Genuine Corning Glass and shipped in individually sealed bags to ensure they arrive in perfect condition. Founded in 1851, Corning Glass has been on the forefront of glass technologies. Makers of LCD glass, Gorilla Glass, Fiber Optic Glass and much more, Corning will continue to innovate far into the future. Test results for the individual patch cable will be included in each bag. Color coded connectors assist with identification during the installation process to make installation easy for anyone. All the Networx™ fiber optic patch cables are backed by a lifetime warranty. We also offer custom built Fiber Optic Assemblies. If you don't see what you need contact us with your requirements.
A patch cable or patch cord (sometimes patchcable or patchcord) is an electrical or optical cable, used to connect ("patch-in") one electronic or optical device to another for signal routing. Devices of different types (ie: a switch connected to a computer, or switch to router) are connected with patch cords. Patch cords are usually produced in many different colours so as to be easily distinguishable, and are relatively short, perhaps no longer than two metres. Types of patch cords include microphone cables, headphone extension cables, XLR connector, RCA connector and 1/4" TRS connector cables (as well as modular ethernet cables), and thicker, hose-like cords (snake cable) used to carry video or amplified signals. However, patch cords typically only refer to those short ones used with patch panels.


View All LC to ST
 
Dual OWL Multimode Optical LED Light Source - MM 1300nm - ST Connector Dual OWL Multimode Optical LED Light Source - MM 1300nm - ST Connector

The Dual OWL 1300 is a cost effective, compact, handheld light source. The temperature compensated outputs are calibrated to couple -20dBm of optical power into multimode fiber. The light source is offered with a single 1300nm source installed, and can be easily upgraded to include a 850nm source.

The source is simple to operate with a single switch controlling power and selecting the output wavelength. LED indicators highlight the selected source and verify that battery power is sufficient to maintain the calibrated output power.

View All Dual OWL
 
20m Multimode Duplex Fiber Optic Patch Cable (50/125) OM3 Aqua - Laser Opt - LC to LC 20m Multimode Duplex Fiber Optic Patch Cable (50/125) OM3 Aqua - Laser Opt - LC to LC

Networx™ top quality 20m Multimode Duplex Fiber Optic Patch Cable (50/125) OM3 Aqua - Laser Opt - LC to LC, high-speed Multi-mode Optical Fiber cables will unleash the power of your Local Area Network. With ceramic ferrules and a 50/125 Micron core, this cable is suitable for extremely high speed data transmissions such that you would find in 10 Gigabit Ethernet (10 Gb/s) networks. This 10 Gig fiber is OM3 Laser-Optimized. Each jumper cable is constructed using Genuine Corning Glass and shipped in individually sealed bags to ensure they arrive in perfect condition. Founded in 1851, Corning Glass has been on the forefront of glass technologies. Makers of LCD glass, Gorilla Glass, Fiber Optic Glass and much more, Corning will continue to innovate far into the future. Test results for the individual patch cable will be included in each bag. Color coded connectors assist with identification during the installation process to make installation easy for anyone. All the Networx™ fiber optic patch cables are backed by a lifetime warranty. We also offer custom built Fiber Optic Assemblies. If you don't see what you need contact us with your requirements.
A patch cable or patch cord (sometimes patchcable or patchcord) is an electrical or optical cable, used to connect ("patch-in") one electronic or optical device to another for signal routing. Devices of different types (ie: a switch connected to a computer, or switch to router) are connected with patch cords. Patch cords are usually produced in many different colours so as to be easily distinguishable, and are relatively short, perhaps no longer than two metres. Types of patch cords include microphone cables, headphone extension cables, XLR connector, RCA connector and 1/4" TRS connector cables (as well as modular ethernet cables), and thicker, hose-like cords (snake cable) used to carry video or amplified signals. However, patch cords typically only refer to those short ones used with patch panels.
A micrometre or micron (American spelling: micrometer; symbol µm) is one millionth of a metre, or equivalently one thousandth of a millimetre. It is also commonly known as a micron. It can be written in scientific notation as 1×10-6 m, meaning 1/1 000 000 m.


View All LC to LC





Live Help

Security Verified

No Items
Total: $0.00 


Tax Free

Follow Computer Cable Store on Facebook

Follow Computer Cable Store on Twitter

HDTV Mounts


Customer Reviews
by ResellerRatings.com®
L_goudie says:

The order was fast and all parts were in the order very nice experience

10.0 / 10.0
More Customer Reviews


Networx Network Products

ICC Products

ATen KVM Switch Solutions Provider



Government, Military, and Educational Discounts




Find us on Google+
CableCash® Details