Fiber Patch Cables - OM1, OM2, OM3, Multimode, Singlemode Optical Fiber Jumpers

The ComputerCableStore offers a variety of leading fiber optic patch cables, also known as fiber jumpers or fiber patch cords. Singlemode fiber cable is primarily used for applications involving extensive distances. Multimode fiber, however, is the cable of choice for most common local fiber systems as the devices for multimode are far cheaper. The common core sizes of multimode fiber are OM1 62.5 micron and 50 micron in OM2 or 10 Gigabit Laser Optimized OM3. We carry singlemode and multimode optical fiber patch cables with a variety of connector types such as LC, SC, ST, and MTRJ. Duplex fiber cables consist of two fiber cores and can be either multimode or singlemode. This dual core system allows for the bi-directional transfer of data, as opposed to simplex fiber cables, which typically only propagate data in one direction. The exception being Wavelength Division Multiplexing (WDM) systems in which bidirectional communication is acheived over singlemode simplex fiber using multiple wavelengths. In our "How-To" section you will find step-by-step instructions on how to terminate fiber optic cable.

Need a Custom Length?, give us a call or email our sales team and we will quote it for you.

Contacts


FP-LCST1SS9-001
1m Singlemode Simplex Fiber Optic Patch Cable (9/125) - LC to ST 1m Singlemode Simplex Fiber Optic Patch Cable (9/125) - LC to ST

This 1m Singlemode Simplex Fiber Optic Patch Cable (9/125) - LC to ST is built with genuine Corning Glass, has ceramic ferrules and a 9/125 Micron core, this cable is suitable for high speed, high bandwidth, far-reaching telecommunications such that you would find in long-distance telephony and cable tele
A patch cable or patch cord (sometimes patchcable or patchcord) is an electrical or optical cable, used to connect ("patch-in") one electronic or optical device to another for signal routing. Devices of different types (ie: a switch connected to a computer, or switch to router) are connected with patch cords. Patch cords are usually produced in many different colours so as to be easily distinguishable, and are relatively short, perhaps no longer than two metres. Types of patch cords include microphone cables, headphone extension cables, XLR connector, RCA connector and 1/4" TRS connector cables (as well as modular ethernet cables), and thicker, hose-like cords (snake cable) used to carry video or amplified signals. However, patch cords typically only refer to those short ones used with patch panels.
A micrometre or micron (American spelling: micrometer; symbol µm) is one millionth of a metre, or equivalently one thousandth of a millimetre. It is also commonly known as a micron. It can be written in scientific notation as 1×10-6 m, meaning 1/1 000 000 m.
(More Info)
KIT-WT-WS-MDSC
Auto-Wavelength Optical Test Kit - WaveTester / WaveSource Multimode - SC Connector Auto-Wavelength Optical Test Kit - WaveTester / WaveSource Multimode - SC Connector

WaveTester kits offer the fiber optic professional some of the best values in the industry. Whether performing standards-compliant testing, or just simple optical loss tests, there is a WaveTester kit configuration to meet nearly every (More Info)
FP-MTSC2MD5-005
5m Multimode Duplex Fiber Optic Patch Cable (50/125) - SC to MTRJ 5m Multimode Duplex Fiber Optic Patch Cable (50/125) - SC to MTRJ

This 5m Multimode Duplex Fiber Optic Patch Cable (50/125) - SC to MTRJ is built with genuine Corning Glass, has ceramic ferrules and a 50/125 Micron core, this cable is suitable for extremely high speed data transmissions such that you would find in 10 Gigabit Ethernet (10 Gb/s) networks.
A patch cable or patch cord (sometimes patchcable or patchcord) is an electrical or optical cable, used to connect ("patch-in") one electronic or optical device to another for signal routing. Devices of different types (ie: a switch connected to a computer, or switch to router) are connected with patch cords. Patch cords are usually produced in many different colours so as to be easily distinguishable, and are relatively short, perhaps no longer than two metres. Types of patch cords include microphone cables, headphone extension cables, XLR connector, RCA connector and 1/4" TRS connector cables (as well as modular ethernet cables), and thicker, hose-like cords (snake cable) used to carry video or amplified signals. However, patch cords typically only refer to those short ones used with patch panels.
A micrometre or micron (American spelling: micrometer; symbol µm) is one millionth of a metre, or equivalently one thousandth of a millimetre. It is also commonly known as a micron. It can be written in scientific notation as 1×10-6 m, meaning 1/1 000 000 m.
(More Info)




Live Help

Security Verified

No Items
Total: $0.00 


Tax Free

Follow Computer Cable Store on Facebook

Follow Computer Cable Store on Twitter

HDTV Mounts


Customer Reviews
by ResellerRatings.com®
The-Rater says:

Excellent service, quick delivery and competitive pricing. I have purchased from them several times.

10.0 / 10.0
More Customer Reviews


Networx Network Products

ICC Products

ATen KVM Switch Solutions Provider