Fiber Patch Cables - OM1, OM2, OM3, Multimode, Singlemode Optical Fiber Jumpers

The ComputerCableStore offers a variety of leading fiber optic patch cables, also known as fiber jumpers or fiber patch cords. Singlemode fiber cable is primarily used for applications involving extensive distances. Multimode fiber, however, is the cable of choice for most common local fiber systems as the devices for multimode are far cheaper. The common core sizes of multimode fiber are OM1 62.5 micron and 50 micron in OM2 or 10 Gigabit Laser Optimized OM3. We carry singlemode and multimode optical fiber patch cables with a variety of connector types such as LC, SC, ST, and MTRJ. Duplex fiber cables consist of two fiber cores and can be either multimode or singlemode. This dual core system allows for the bi-directional transfer of data, as opposed to simplex fiber cables, which typically only propagate data in one direction. The exception being Wavelength Division Multiplexing (WDM) systems in which bidirectional communication is acheived over singlemode simplex fiber using multiple wavelengths. In our "How-To" section you will find step-by-step instructions on how to terminate fiber optic cable.

Need a Custom Length?, give us a call or email our sales team and we will quote it for you.

Contacts


 
10m Multimode Duplex Fiber Optic Patch Cable (50/125) - ST to MTRJ 10m Multimode Duplex Fiber Optic Patch Cable (50/125) - ST to MTRJ

Networx™ top quality, 10m Multimode Duplex Fiber Optic Patch Cable (50/125) - ST to MTRJ will unleash the power of your Local Area Network. These cables are suitable for the demands of high speed data transmissions that are commonly found in today's ethernet (1 Gb/s to 10 Gb/s) networks. Perfect for audio, video and data transmission applications. Each jumper cable is constructed using Genuine Corning Glass and shipped in individually sealed bags to ensure they arrive in perfect condition. Founded in 1851, Corning Glass has been on the forefront of glass technologies. Makers of LCD glass, Gorilla Glass, Fiber Optic Glass and much more, Corning will continue to innovate far into the future. Test results for the individual patch cable will be included in each bag. Color coded connectors assist with identification during the installation process to make installation easy for anyone. All the Networx™ fiber optic patch cables are backed by a lifetime warranty. We also offer custom built Fiber Optic Assemblies. If you don't see what you need contact us with your requirements.
A patch cable or patch cord (sometimes patchcable or patchcord) is an electrical or optical cable, used to connect ("patch-in") one electronic or optical device to another for signal routing. Devices of different types (ie: a switch connected to a computer, or switch to router) are connected with patch cords. Patch cords are usually produced in many different colours so as to be easily distinguishable, and are relatively short, perhaps no longer than two metres. Types of patch cords include microphone cables, headphone extension cables, XLR connector, RCA connector and 1/4" TRS connector cables (as well as modular ethernet cables), and thicker, hose-like cords (snake cable) used to carry video or amplified signals. However, patch cords typically only refer to those short ones used with patch panels.


View All ST to MTRJ
 
Auto-Wavelength Optical Test Kit - Micro OWL 2 / Wavesource Singlemode with Fault Locator - SC Connector Auto-Wavelength Optical Test Kit - Micro OWL 2 / Wavesource Singlemode with Fault Locator - SC Connector

Many fiber optic network bids and Requests For Quote (RFQ) are citing cabling standards to specify the set of guidelines (such as fiber length) that the network installer must follow during the network installation. Adherence to such standards is meant to ensure the quality of the installation and guarantee that the network will perform as it was designed. The process of testing a network installation to ensure its adherence to specified standards is called certification, and often requires hardcopy documentation as proof of adherence to standards. The WaveSource SM singlemode light source has dual wavelength outputs (1310 nm and 1550 nm) that are temperature-stabilized for accurate measurements. The Micro OWL 2 / WaveSource SM Test Kit contains the tools necessary for certifying singlemode fiber optic links against a myriad of popular cabling standards, including two user-customizable standards. The Micro OWL 2 optical power meter is multimode and singlemode ready, and contains a user-friendly Fiber Link Wizard that performs link budget calculation, and sets a reference value using the characteristics of the link. This reference is the PASS/FAIL threshold and is calculated against the chosen standard. Up to 1000 fiber runs may be stored, and downloaded to a PC for report generation using our OWL Reporter software. Its universal port allows connections to ST, SC, and FC, and also includes a 1.25mm universal port for connection to LC, MU, and other SFF connectors.

View All Micro OWL
 
20m Multimode Duplex Fiber Optic Patch Cable (50/125) OM3 Aqua - Laser Opt - LC to SC 20m Multimode Duplex Fiber Optic Patch Cable (50/125) OM3 Aqua - Laser Opt - LC to SC

Networx™ top quality 20m Multimode Duplex Fiber Optic Patch Cable (50/125) OM3 Aqua - Laser Opt - LC to SC, high-speed Multi-mode Optical Fiber cables will unleash the power of your Local Area Network. With ceramic ferrules and a 50/125 Micron core, this cable is suitable for extremely high speed data transmissions such that you would find in 10 Gigabit Ethernet (10 Gb/s) networks. This 10 Gig fiber is OM3 Laser-Optimized. Each jumper cable is constructed using Genuine Corning Glass and shipped in individually sealed bags to ensure they arrive in perfect condition. Founded in 1851, Corning Glass has been on the forefront of glass technologies. Makers of LCD glass, Gorilla Glass, Fiber Optic Glass and much more, Corning will continue to innovate far into the future. Test results for the individual patch cable will be included in each bag. Color coded connectors assist with identification during the installation process to make installation easy for anyone. All the Networx™ fiber optic patch cables are backed by a lifetime warranty. We also offer custom built Fiber Optic Assemblies. If you don't see what you need contact us with your requirements.
A patch cable or patch cord (sometimes patchcable or patchcord) is an electrical or optical cable, used to connect ("patch-in") one electronic or optical device to another for signal routing. Devices of different types (ie: a switch connected to a computer, or switch to router) are connected with patch cords. Patch cords are usually produced in many different colours so as to be easily distinguishable, and are relatively short, perhaps no longer than two metres. Types of patch cords include microphone cables, headphone extension cables, XLR connector, RCA connector and 1/4" TRS connector cables (as well as modular ethernet cables), and thicker, hose-like cords (snake cable) used to carry video or amplified signals. However, patch cords typically only refer to those short ones used with patch panels.
A micrometre or micron (American spelling: micrometer; symbol µm) is one millionth of a metre, or equivalently one thousandth of a millimetre. It is also commonly known as a micron. It can be written in scientific notation as 1×10-6 m, meaning 1/1 000 000 m.


View All LC to SC





Live Help

Security Verified

No Items
Total: $0.00 


Tax Free

Follow Computer Cable Store on Facebook

Follow Computer Cable Store on Twitter

HDTV Mounts


Customer Reviews
by ResellerRatings.com®
bobp-948 says:

No problems, It was exactly what I wanted and I got it in a timely manner.

10.0 / 10.0
More Customer Reviews


Networx Network Products

ICC Products

ATen KVM Switch Solutions Provider



Government, Military, and Educational Discounts




Find us on Google+
CableCash® Details