Fiber Optic Media Converters - Gigabit Ethernet, Fast Ethernet Network Fiber Transceivers

Fiber media converters, also known as fiber transceivers or ethernet media converters, are simple networking devices that make it possible to connect two dissimilar media types such as twisted pair such as Cat 5 or Cat 6 cable with fiber optic cabling. They are important in interconnecting fiber optic cabling-based systems with existing copper-based, structured cabling systems. Fiber ethernet media converters support a variety of communication protocols including Ethernet, Fast Ethernet, Gigabit Ethernet, as well as multiple cabling types such as twisted pair, multi-mode and single-mode fiber optics. Fiber media converters can connect different Local area network (LAN) media, modifying duplex and speed settings. For example, switching media converters can connect legacy 10BASE-T network segments to more recent 100BASE-TX or 100BASE-FX Fast Ethernet infrastructure. For example, existing Half-Duplex hubs can be connected to 100BASE-TX Fast Ethernet network segments over 100BASE-FX fiber. When expanding the reach of the LAN to span multiple locations, fiber transceivers are useful in connecting multiple LANs to form one large campus area network that spans over a wide geographic area.

FT-100MM-LC
Fast Ethernet Fiber Media Converter - UTP to 100Base-FX - LC Multimode, 2km, 1300/1310nm Fast Ethernet Fiber Media Converter - UTP to 100Base-FX - LC Multimode, 2km, 1300/1310nm

This Fiber Transceiver / Media Converter converts data signal between 10/100Base-T/TX and 100Base-FX Fast Ethernet. Supports 50/125, 62.5/125, or 100/140 Micron multimode Duplex LC fiber. Optical wavelength 1300/1310nm, Maximum distance up to 2km.
A micrometre or micron (American spelling: micrometer; symbol µm) is one millionth of a metre, or equivalently one thousandth of a millimetre. It is also commonly known as a micron. It can be written in scientific notation as 1×10-6 m, meaning 1/1 000 000 m.
(More Info)
FT-100SM20-ST
Fast Ethernet Fiber Media Converter - UTP to 100Base-FX - ST Singlemode, 20km, 1310nm Fast Ethernet Fiber Media Converter - UTP to 100Base-FX - ST Singlemode, 20km, 1310nm

This Fiber Transceiver / Media Converter is designed to convert data signal between 10/100Base-T/TX and 100Base-FX Fast Ethernet. Maximum transmission distance 20 kilometers over duplex singlemode fiber (9/125 micron) @ 1310nm. Duplex ST Connector. (More Info)




Live Help

Security Verified

No Items
Total: $0.00 


Tax Free

Follow Computer Cable Store on Facebook

Follow Computer Cable Store on Twitter

HDTV Mounts


Customer Reviews
by ResellerRatings.com®
BRCmanager says:
Excellent service, website very user friendly.
10.0 / 10.0
Read More Reviews


Networx Network Products

ICC Products

ATen KVM Switch Solutions Provider