Close

HOLIDAY SAVINGS HAVE ARRIVED!!!

NOTE: Some exclusions apply. More Info
Offers expire 12/30/2014

Auto-Wavelength Optical Test Kit - Micro OWL 2 / Wavesource Singlemode with Fault Locator - SC Connector

Auto-Wavelength Optical Test Kit - Micro OWL 2 / Wavesource Singlemode with Fault Locator - SC Connector - KIT-M2-WS-VSDSC


Item Number: KIT-M2-WS-VSDSC
Product Name:   Auto-Wavelength Optical Test Kit - Micro OWL 2 / Wavesource Singlemode with Fault Locator - SC Connector
Manufacturer: Optical Wavelength Laboratories, Inc.
Price: $1,545.00


Spec Sheet(s)  Warranty  RoHS Compliant  Made in USA

Many fiber optic network bids and Requests For Quote (RFQ) are citing cabling standards to specify the set of guidelines (such as fiber length) that the network installer must follow during the network installation. Adherence to such standards is meant to ensure the quality of the installation and guarantee that the network will perform as it was designed. The process of testing a network installation to ensure its adherence to specified standards is called certification, and often requires hardcopy documentation as proof of adherence to standards. The WaveSource SM singlemode light source has dual wavelength outputs (1310 nm and 1550 nm) that are temperature-stabilized for accurate measurements. The Micro OWL 2 / WaveSource SM Test Kit contains the tools necessary for certifying singlemode fiber optic links against a myriad of popular cabling standards, including two user-customizable standards. The Micro OWL 2 optical power meter is multimode and singlemode ready, and contains a user-friendly Fiber Link Wizard that performs link budget calculation, and sets a reference value using the characteristics of the link. This reference is the PASS/FAIL threshold and is calculated against the chosen standard. Up to 1000 fiber runs may be stored, and downloaded to a PC for report generation using our OWL Reporter software. Its universal port allows connections to ST, SC, and FC, and also includes a 1.25mm universal port for connection to LC, MU, and other SFF connectors.
 Customer Reviews - Avg Rating: n/a - Satisfaction Index: n/a
Date Added: n/a
StarStarStarStarStar
Be the first to rate this item.
Share This Page:
Order Options:
Price: $1,545.00
Qty:
Add To Cart
Add to Wishlist

Close [X]




Live Help

Security Verified

No Items
Total: $0.00 


Tax Free

Follow Computer Cable Store on Facebook

Follow Computer Cable Store on Twitter

HDTV Mounts


Customer Reviews
by ResellerRatings.com®
draco99re says:

I am very happy with this transaction. Product was delivered in a timely manner and was exactly what was promised. Will shop with Computer Cable Store again and again.

10.0 / 10.0
More Customer Reviews


Networx Network Products

ICC Products

ATen KVM Switch Solutions Provider



Government, Military, and Educational Discounts




Find us on Google+
CableCash® Details